15
15
Anna Atkins
'BRITISH ALGAE VOL. III', 1843-1853
ALBUM WITH 102 CYANOTYPES. THE TITLE PAGE AND THREE TEXT PAGES OF WHICH ONE INTIALED A. A. ARE CYANOTYPES. NINETY EIGHT CAPTIONED IN THE PRINT. MODERN BINDING.
120,000180,000
LOT SOLD. 219,000 EUR (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
15
Anna Atkins
120,000180,000

Photographies de Atkins à Warhol - Importante Collection Européenne / Photographs from Atkins to Warhol - An Important European Collection

Anna Atkins
1799 - 1871
Album comprenant 102 cyanotypes. La page de titre et trois pages de texte dont une avec les initiales a. a. figurent sur les pages 56, 57 et 58 (sans numérotation). Quatre-vingt-dix-huit légendés dans le tirage. Reliure moderne, dos titré.
Quantity: 102
Chacun env. 26,8 x 21 cm (each approx. 10 ½ x 8 ¼ in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sun Pictures, Hans P. Kraus, New York

Leihgabe MdM Salzburg 2013

Larry Schaaf, Sun Gardens : Victorian Photograms by Anna Atkins, New York, Aperture, 1985.

Les pages de textes sont les cyanotypes 56, 57 et 58 (sans numérotation)
Text pages are cyanotypes 56, 57 and 58 (no pagination)

N°56 : Liste des planches
N°57 : Errata volumes 1 et 2
N°58 : Appendix avec initiales