6
6
Statue d'ancêtre primordial, Sénufo, Côte d'Ivoire
SENUFO ANCESTOR FIGURE, CÔTE D’IVOIRE
6

MALCOLM Volume Two: Paris

Provenance

Collection Sandro Volta (1900-1986), Lugano
Collection Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Lugano, acquis en 1969
Transmis par descendance
Lance et Roberta Entwistle, Londres / Paris
Collection Daniel et Marian Malcolm, Tenafly, New Jersey, acquis en décembre 1999

New York, Center for African Art, African Aesthetics: The Carlo Monzino Collection, 7 mai - 7 septembre 1986

Vogel, African Aesthetics : The Carlo Monzino Collection, 1986, p. 18-19, n° 12
Cossa et Paudrat, Passion d’Afrique: L’Art africain dans les collections italiennes, 2009, p. 60, n° 13
Aimi, “Passione d’Africa : African Art in Italian Collections", in Tribal, vol. XIII: 4, n° 53, automne 2009, p. 135, n° 10
Schweizer, Visions of Grace: 100 Masterpieces  from the Collection of Daniel and Marian Malcolm, 2014, p. 38-41, cat n° 9

Le torse Sénufo de la collection Malcom s’impose tant dans son rapport fondamental avec l’ancestralité sacrée, que dans son esthétique l’inscrivant aux sources du primitivisme. Objet symbolique majeur, il représente la beauté immuable de l’ancêtre masculin primordial, garant de la création. Dans sa souveraine interprétation plastique et picturale, il rappelle également combien les arts de la Côte d’Ivoire, et en particulier l’art Sénufo, participèrent à la rupture opérée par les artistes du début du XXe siècle d’avec le naturalisme du siècle précédent.

L’ancêtre primordial

« La mythologie des origines enseigne qu’après avoir créé les corps célestes, l’eau, la végétation, le règne animal, l’espèce humaine […] Kolotyollo chargea les premiers hommes, les Kasingele, d’achever son ébauche de la terre, de la rendre viable et productive, et d’assurer la survie de l’humanité sénufo. S’étant désisté ainsi de cette conduite de toutes choses qu’est la Providence, […] Dieu s’est démuni du culte au bénéfice des Ancêtres, dispensateurs reconnus des biens terrestres ». Pierre Knops. (Les anciens Senufo, 1923 - 1935, 1980,  p. 63).

Cette première transcription, par Pierre Knops, du mythe Sénufo de la genèse traduit l’importance essentielle du couple d’ancêtres primordiaux : « Leur création directe par Dieu, et leur rôle exceptionnel dans l’organisation cosmique ont valu aux Fondateurs une place prépondérante dans le culte ; c’est auprès d’eux qu’interviennent les chefs quand les intérêts communautaires sont en cause » (idem, p. 68). Dans la société très hiérarchisée des Sénufo, le couple mythique, symbole de complémentarité idéale, tient la place la plus éminente.

C’est en son honneur que les grandes figures deble étaient sculptées. Elles étaient conservées dans le sinzanga, l’enclos sacré du poro, « l’institution socioreligieuse la plus importante chez les Sénufo » (Goldwater, Senufo Sculpture from West Africa, 1964, p. 9). Le respect voué à l’ancêtre primordial se traduit ici notamment dans le traitement du visage. La délicatesse de la nervure médiane, dont la ligne se poursuit dans la très fine arrête nasale, impose la noblesse de la figure. Les yeux, mi-clos, expriment intériorité et recueillement tandis que la bouche, entrouverte sur des dents apparentes, confère à l’ancêtre primordial une expression hiératique mêlant grandeur et autorité. Son imposante stature s’anime dans la prodigieuse dynamique des lignes et dans la tension, superbement maîtrisée, des courbes convexes et concaves. De cette rigueur et de cette efficacité sculpturale résultent la majesté de la représentation et l’impérieuse présence de l’ancêtre primordial.

Une modernité "primitive"

« Après avoir appréhendé les objets africains comme des exemples ethnographiques, les artistes, collectionneurs, critiques, conservateurs et marchands européens et américains commencèrent à les regarder comme de l’art en cherchant des procédés visuels pour les classifier et mieux les comprendre. L’idée d’un art sénufo distinct s’est développé dans ce contexte ». Susan Elizabeth Gagliardi. (Sénufo sans frontière, 2015, p. 42-43).

William Rubin, dans son introduction au Primitivisme dans l’art du 20e siècle, énonce la manière dont les artistes modernes perçurent, dans les arts d’Afrique et d’Océanie, un moyen d’élaborer un art doté d’une « dimension universelle et quintessentielle » (p. 55). Les œuvres Sénufo comptent parmi les premiers objets qui entrèrent dans leurs collections. Ils y occupèrent d’emblée une place prééminente, comme en attestent les clichés pris dans l’atelier d’André Derain ou dans l’appartement de Georges Braque. La limpidité des formules inventées par les sculpteurs Sénufo impacta les recherches artistiques sur la modernité. Fernand Léger emprunta en particulier à la statuaire Sénufo pour la conception des décors du ballet La Création du monde, de Blaise Cendrars. L’épure géométrique - ici remarquable - du visage de l’ancêtre primordial, résonne dans maints portraits d’hommes de Picasso, tout comme l’économie des lignes, dans le travail de Giacometti. La statuaire Sénufo intègra tôt les plus grandes collections dédiées à l’avant-garde artistique, notamment celle d’Albert Barnes (Philadelphie) où elle côtoyait dès les années 1920 des chefs-d’œuvre de Cézanne, Modigliani et Picasso. Le torse Malcolm compta parmi les œuvres majeures de l’artiste et collectionneur Sandro Volta avant d’entrer dans la prodigieuse collection, mêlant arts d’Afrique et art contemporain, de Carlo Monzino.

Dans sa modernité originelle, le torse de la collection Malcolm se distingue prodigieusement par sa conception qui se libère des volumes pleins pour venir façonner les espaces en réserve. Ici « les vides […] aux courbes élégantes s’affirment avec autant de force que les formes pleines […] qui les délimitent », aboutissant à une œuvre « à la fois tactile et visuelle » (idem, p. 47) qui témoigne, à son plus haut degré d’accomplissement, de l’essence même de l’art Sénufo.

Au raffinement des lignes élémentaires, à la fluidité du mouvement et à la puissante dynamique des volumes s’ajoute enfin l'impact pictural des aplats polychromes, très rares dans la statuaire Sénufo. Ce torse incarne ainsi, précisément, le subtil équilibre trouvé entre naturaliste et abstraction, qui a gouverné l’ensemble des courants avant-gardistes du XXe siècle.

Son style, tout autant que la force de son langage formel et pictural, l’apparentent très étroitement au majestueux couple d’ancêtres primordiaux de la collection Rosenthal (Sotheby’s, New-York, 14 Novembre 2008). Ce couple, choisi par Robert Goldwater, directeur du Museum of Primitive Art et auteur, en 1938, de Primitivism in Modern Art, comme pièce maîtresse de la première exposition consacrée à l’art Sénufo (Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1963) s’imposa, cinquante ans plus tard, au cœur de la rétrospective Senufo sans frontière (Cleveland, Saint Louis et Montpellier, 2015-2016). A titre égal, le torse de la collection Malcolm, célébration impérieuse de l’ancêtre primordial masculin et des prémices de l’art moderne, traduit magistralement la beauté universelle de l’art Sénufo.

Senufo ancestor figure, Côte d’Ivoire

The Senufo torso from the Malcolm collection impresses the observer through both its fundamental relationship to the sacred primordial ancestors and through its aesthetic place at the genesis of Primitivism. A major symbolic object, it represents the eternal beauty of the primordial male ancestor, the guarantor of creation. The sublime sculptural and pictorial quality remind us of the role which the art of the Côte d’Ivoire, particularly Senufo art, played in the break which artists at the beginning of the 20th century made from naturalism.

The Primordial Ancestor

“The origin myth teaches that after having created the celestial bodies, water, vegetation, the animal kingdom, and the human race […] Kolotyollo asked the first men, the Kasingele, to finish his sketch of earth, to make it viable and productive, and to insure the survival of the Senufo. Having withdrawn so that the conduct of all things was left to providence […] God deprived himself of worship, for the advantage of the Ancestors, who were recognized as the distributors of all earthly goods.” Pierre Knops (Les anciens Senufo, 1923-1935, 1980, p. 63).

This first transcription of the Senufo myth of genesis, by Pierre Knops, expresses the essential importance of the primordial ancestor couple for the Senufo people: “their direct creation by God, and their exceptional role in the cosmic organization gave the founders a dominant place in the cult, and the leaders communicate with them when the community’s interests are involved” (ibid., p. 68). In this very structured society, the mythical couple, who are the ideal symbol of complementary natures, occupy the most important place.

Major deble figures were sculpted in honour of the primordial couple. These sculptures were kept in the sinzanga, the sacred enclosure of the poro, the most important Senufo socioreligious institution” (Goldwater, Senufo Sculpture from West Africa, 1964, p. 9). The great respect due to the primordial ancestor is conveyed in the offered lot in the care which has been taken in the carving of the face. The delicate median ridge, the line of which continues into the fine bridge of the nose, highlights the nobility of the ancestor. The half-closed eyes express interiority and meditation, whilst the mouth, half-opened to reveal the teeth, confers a hieratic expression which combines an impression of authority and grandeur. The impressive stature is animated in the sculpture’s fluid lines and the alternation of convex and concave curves. The final result of this rigour and sculptural control is a majestic representation of the authoritarian presence of the primordial ancestor.

A "Primitive" Modernity

“After European and American artists, collectors, critics, curators, dealers and scholars began looking at sculpture from Africa as art objects rather than ethnographic specimens, they sought visual means to classify the art and better understand it. The idea of distinctly Senufo art developed within this context.” Susan Elizabeth Gagliardi (Senufo Unbound, 2015, p. 42).

In the introduction to Primitivism in 20th Century Art, William Rubin explains the process by which modern artists perceived a way to develop an art endowed with a “quintessential and universal quality” by looking at African and Oceanic art (Rubin, Primitivism in 20th Century Art, 1984, p. 55). Senufo sculptures were among the first objects to enter the collections of early 20th century artists. The sculptures immediately occupied a major place, as is evident in the photographs taken in André Derain’s studio and Georges Braque’s apartment. The clarity of the language created by Senufo sculptors impacted the artistic research of Modern artists. Fernand Léger in particular used the language of Senufo statuary in his scheme for the decoration of Blaise Cendrars’ ballet La Création du monde. The pure geometry of the primordial ancestor’s face resounds in many of Picasso’s male portraits, just as the economy of line reflects the work of Giacometti. Senufo sculptures also entered the greatest collections devoted to avant-garde art, such as the collection of Albert Barnes, now in Philadelphia, where in the 1920s Senufo sculpture joined masterpieces by Cézanne, Modigliani and Picasso. The sculpture from the Malcolm collection was one of the major objects in the collection of the artist and collector Sandro Volta, before it was acquired by Carlo Monzino, in whose collection it stood alongside other masterworks of African and Contemporary art.

The torso from the Malcolm collection possesses great modernity. Sculpturally it is notable for a composition which uses full volumes to shape negatives spaces. Here “the areas between the exquisitely curved [forms…] are as deeply felt as the tapered solids that define them”, creating a sculpture which is “at once tactile and visual” (ibid., p. 47), an achievement which is the essence of great Senufo sculpture.

The refined lines, fluid movement, and powerful volumes of this sculpture are complimented by the pictorial quality of the areas of polychrome, which are very rare in Senufo sculpture. This torso fully embodies the subtle balance found between naturalism and abstraction which governed the avant-garde movements of the 20th century.

In its style and the strength of its formal and pictorial language the Malcolm torso can be clearly related to the majestic couple of primordial ancestors from the Rosenthal collection (Sotheby’s New York, 14 November 2008). This couple was chosen by Robert Goldwater, director of the Museum of Primitive Art, and author in 1938 of Pritivism in Modern Art, as the masterpiece of the first exhibition dedicated solely to Senufo art (Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1963) and was selected again, fifty years later, for the retrospective Senufo: Art and Identity in West Africa held in Cleveland, St Louis, and Montpellier, 2015-2016. In the same manner, the Senufo torso from the Malcolm Collection, an imperious celebration of the primordial male ancestor and the beginning of modernity, asserts the universal beauty of Senufo art.

MALCOLM Volume Two: Paris