3

MALCOLM Volume Two: Paris

Statue, Fang, Gabon
FANG FIGURE, GABON

Provenance

Paul Guillaume (1891-1934), Paris
Collection Robert H. Ellsworth, New York
Sotheby’s, Londres, 12 juillet 1976, n° 129
Collection Max Itzikovitz, Paris
Alain de Monbrison, Paris
Pace Gallery, New York
Collection Daniel et Marian Malcolm, Tenafly, New Jersey, acquis en mars 1980

Montclair, New Jersey, The Montclair Art Museum, African Art in New Jersey Collections, 30 janvier - 10 avril 1983
Richmond Virginia, The Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Perspectives: Angles on African Art, 21 février - 26 avril 1987; New York, Center of African Art, 18 septembre 1987 - 3 janvier 1988; Birmingham, Alabama, The Birmingham Museum of Art, 31 janvier - 27 mars 1988
Paris, Musée Dapper, Fang, 21 novembre 1991 - 15 avril 1992
Washington, D.C., the National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution, Images of Power and Identity, mai 1996 - juin 1997
New York, Museum of African Art, Three African Traditions: The Art of the Dogon, Fang and Songye, 23 avril - 25 août 1999
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Eternal Ancestors: The Art of the Central African Reliquary, 7 octobre 2007 - 2 mars 2008

Socle de Kichizo Inagaki

Basler, L’Art chez les Peuples Primitifs, 1929, n° 42b
Rouquet, "L’art nègre", in Le domaine colonial français, t. IV, 1930, p. 259, n° 278
Perrois, la Statuaire Fan, Gabon, 1972, p. 209, n° 79
Perrois, Arts du Gabon. Les Arts Plastiques du Bassin de l’Ogooué, 1979, p. 69, n° 45
Hersey, “African Art: 12 Important Acquisitions, Pace Gallery", in Primitive Art Newsletter, vol. 3, n° 4, avril 1980, p. 5
Mount, African Art from New Jersey Collections, 1983, p. 45, n° 60
Weber, John et Vogel, Perspectives: Angles on African Art, 1987, p. 57
Laburthe-Tolra et Falgayrettes-Leveau, Fang, 1991, p. 15
Wardwell, Three African traditions: the Art of the Dogon, Fang and Songye, 1999, p. 23, n° 31
Perrois, “Faszination Fang", in A4, n° 1, 2006, p. 22
LaGamma, Eternal Ancestors : the Art of the Central African Reliquary, 2007, p. 146-147, n° 14
Schweizer, Visions of Grace: 100 Masterpieces from the Collection of Daniel and Marian Malcolm, 2014, p. 143, cat n° 55

« Nos générations inquiètes ont voulu remplacer la raison et le canon du beau par le fabuleux et l’expressivité intense ». Adolphe Basler, L’art chez les peuples primitifs, 1929, p. 5

Publié en 1929, L’art chez les peuples primitifs du critique d’art Adolphe Basler annonçait l’émergence d’un nouveau regard sur les « arts lointains », succédant à l’étape de leur « découverte » par les artistes modernes quelques vingt ans plus tôt. Les œuvres choisies pour illustrer cet emblématique opus visant à « étudier le génie plastique des civilisations primitives à travers les continents » provenaient de musées ou appartenaient aux plus importants collectionneurs et marchands de l’époque : Stéphen Chauvet, André Lefèvre, André Derain, Albert C. Barnes, Frank Burty Haviland, Charles Ratton et Paul Guillaume.

Avec huit œuvres, la sculpture Fang y constituait le corpus le plus richement représenté. « Les volumes pleins de force et de sensibilité des Pahouins » (Basler, idem, p. 19) étaient illustrés par quatre statues en pied : deux « idoles pahouines (Gabon) » masculines, et deux « statues de femmes (Gabon) », dont celle de la collection Malcolm, appartenant à l’époque à Paul Guillaume.

La prégnance et la grâce

L’organisation patrilinéaire de la société Fang explique le corpus relativement restreint d’effigies ancestrales féminines. Publiées côte à côte sur une même planche par Basler , la statue Malcolm et celle de l’ancienne collection Derain (Fang Okak, Metropolitan Museum of Art, inv. n° 1978.412.441) marquent le triomphe de leurs styles respectifs.

« La forme lyrique de la statue féminine [de la collection Malcolm] trouve son accomplissement dans la fluidité avec laquelle son auteur a articulé les transitions corporelles. Nonobstant la délicatesse de sa petite taille, son allure est puissamment compacte. Son apparence varie tellement selon les différents points de vue qu’elle demande à être regardée dans l’espace ». Alisa LaGamma, Eternal Ancestors. The Art of the Central African Reliquary, 2007, p. 146

Tandis que de profil la dynamique des lignes inscrit puissamment l’œuvre dans l’espace, la vision frontale suggère dans le parfait équilibre des volumes, dans l'absorption de la profondeur et la prégnance de l’espace négatif, l’immuable présence de l’ancêtre. La rigueur de la composition s’anime dans l’invention du mouvement sinueux des bras, de longueur inhabituelle, qui s’achève dans le geste des mains saisissant les cuisses à hauteur des genoux. L’importance accordée, dans la pensée Fang, à la tête, s’incarne ici dans la superbe plénitude des formes et dans la délicatesse des détails. Le visage au front très ample est mis en valeur par une coiffe en forme de casque à crête centrale, nlô-ô-ngo, s’évasant à l’oblique dans les pans d’un élégant protège nuque arrondi. La douceur de la face aux traits resserrés, creusée en « cœur », s’intensifie dans les yeux signifiés par de larges rondelles de cuivre piquetées de pupilles faites de clous de même métal. Au raffinement des scarifications punctiformes disposées en lignes parallèles sur les tempes s’ajoutent les ornements métalliques parant le front, la lèvre supérieure et le cou.

Une « école » Ntumu du Rio Muni

Selon Louis Perrois (Commentaire, février 2016)

La statue féminine de la collection Malcolm relève de la variante « longiforme » du style développé par les Fang Ntumu. L’extension géographique des installations Ntumu a donné lieu, dans le courant du XIXe siècle, à plusieurs variantes locales dues à l’initiative des artistes. A la gestuelle et au style distinctifs de cette sculpture s’ajoute le détail singulier des pieds sculptés « en solidarité » avec le socle. Ce trait se retrouve dans un petit corpus d’œuvres, dont la plus ancienne référencée est l’effigie du musée de Lübeck (inv. n° 5895 b), découverte et achetée par G. Tessmann dans le centre du Rio Muni, en 1905 (Perrois, Fang, 2006, pl. 28).

En 1930, Paul Guillaume exposait, à la Valentine Gallerie de New York, une « idole » masculine (An Exhibition of rare African Sculptures, 1930, n° 10) aujourd’hui conservée au Metropolitan Museum of Art (inv. n° 1979.206.46), éminemment apparentée à la statue Malcolm. Leurs affinités autorisent à les attribuer à un même atelier, voire au même sculpteur, et à émettre l’hypothèse de la provenance d’un même sanctuaire, chaque famille conservant en effet une ou parfois deux effigies pour « garder » les reliques du byeri (Perrois, Fang, 2006). Leur présence simultanée dans la collection de Paul Guillaume suggère qu’elles furent probablement collectées puis acquises ensemble par le célèbre collectionneur et marchand parisien. Une autre effigie masculine, autrefois dans la collection Karin et Leo Van Oosterom (Arts d'Afrique Noire, 1984, n° 49, p. 38), relève vraisemblablement du même corpus.

En considération de cet étroit corpus de facture très apparentée, l’hypothèse d’une « école » devient plausible, en tout cas d’une variante pertinente qui a pu se développer, au XIXe siècle, chez les Fang Ntumu, au contact de la communauté Okak de l’Utamboni, du nord-est du Rio Muni et du nord du Gabon, vers la vallée du Ntem.

L’effigie féminine de la collection Malcolm s’impose tant par la grâce personnifiant l’ancêtre honorée, que par la prodigieuse interprétation sculpturale née de l’imaginaire et du talent d’un artiste Fang Ntumu resté pour nous anonyme. S’ajoute la patine, d’une tonalité brun sombre, somptueuse, rappelant les nombreuses onctions dont a été enduite cette statue eyema byeri, lors des rites liés aux hommages qui lui ont été rendus.

Fang figure, Gabon

“Our worried generations wanted to replace the reason and the canon of the beautiful by the fabulous and the intense
ly expressive.” Adolphe Basler, L’art chez les peuples primitifs, 1929, p. 5

Published in 1929, L’art chez les peuples primitifs by the art critic Adolphe Basler presented the emergence of a new vision upon “faraway art”, following the “discovery” by modern artists approximately twenty years earlier. The objects chosen to illustrate this book, (in order to articulate “the study of the plastic genius of primitive civilizations across continents,”) came from museums or from the most important collectors and dealers of the period: Stephen Chauvet, André Lefèvre, André Derain, Albert C. Barnes, Frank Burty Haviland, Charles Ratton and Paul Guillaume.

Fang sculpture constituted the most numerous corpus (8 objects). “The volumes full of strength and sensibility of the Pahouins” (Basler, ibid., p. 19) were illustrated by four standing figures: two male “Pahouin idols (Gabon)”, and two “female statues (Gabon)”, including the offered Fang figure from the Malcolm Collection, which was owned at the time by Paul Guillaume.

Presence and Grace

The Fang society’s patrilineal organization explains the relatively restricted number of female ancestor effigies. Published side by side in the same plate by Basler, the Malcolm figure, together with the figure formerly in the Derain collection (Fang Okak, Metropolitan Museum of Art, inv. n°1978.412.441), are the triumphant points of their respective styles.

 “The lyrical form of this female figure [from the Malcolm Collection] is distinctive for the fluidity with which its author has bridged bodily transitions. Despite the delicacy of its petite scale, its design is powerfully compact. So various is its appearance from different vantage points that it demands to be viewed in the round.”  Alisa LaGamma, Eternal Ancestors: the Art of the Central African Reliquary, 2007, p. 146

The rigour of the composition is animated by the sinuous movement of the arms, of unusual length, which ends in hands that grasp the thighs, which are held at the same level as the knees. The importance granted to the head in Fang thought is embodied here in the superb plenitude of the forms and the delicacy of the details. The face and the very forehead are emphasized by a coiffure which takes the shape of a helmet with a central peak, nlô-ô-ngo, and which widens at the back in an elegant rounded neck guard. The sweet face with its fine features, carved in a heart shape, is intensified by the eyes, made of large copper disks with pupils made of nails in the same metal. The air of refinement is completed by the scarification marks which are arranged in parallel lines on the temples, and the metallic ornaments which adorn the forehead, the upper lip, and the neck.

An Ntumu “school” from Rio Muni

According to Louis Perrois (Commentary, february 2016)

The female figure from the Malcolm collection belongs to the “longiform” style developed by the Fang Ntumu. The geographical expansion of the Ntumu’s settlements gave rise, in the course of the 19th century, to several local variants, due to the initiative of particular artists. Alongside the pose and the distinctive style of this sculpture is the singular detail of the feet carved “together” with the base. This trait appears in a small corpus of works, of which the first recorded is the effigy in the Lübeck Museum (inv. N° 5895b), which was discovered and bought by Günter Tessmann in central Rio Muni in 1905 (Perrois, Fang, 2006, pl. 28).

In 1930, Paul Guillaume exhibited, in New York’s Valentine Gallery, a male “idol” (An Exhibition of Rare African Sculptures, 1930, no. 10), now in The Metropolitan Museum of art (inv. no. 1979.206.46), closely related to the figure in the Malcolm collection. Their affinities allow us to attribute them to the same workshop, even to the same sculptor, and to state the hypothesis of an origin in the same sanctuary, where each family used to keep one or sometimes two effigies in order to “guard” the byeri’s relics (Perrois, Fang, 2006). Their simultaneous presence in Paul Guillaume’s collection suggests that they were probably collected together and then acquired at the same time by the famous Parisian collector and dealer. Another male effigy, previously in the collection of Karin and Leo van Oosterom (AAN, no. 49, 1984, p. 38), is most probably from the same corpus.

Considering the narrow corpus of creations closely related to the figure from the Malcolm collection, the hypothesis of a ‘school’ becomes plausible, or in any case the existence of a variant which was able to develop in the 19th century, amongst the Fang Ntumu who were in contact with the Okak community from Utamboni, northeast of Rio Muni and northern Gabon, towards the Ntem valley.

The female figure from the Malcolm collection is exceptional for the grace with which the honoured ancestor is personified, and by the remarkable sculptural interpretation of an imaginative and talented Fang Ntumu artist, who remains anonymous to us. In addition, the rich dark brown patina reminds us of the numerous offerings which coated this eyema byeri figure during the rites which honoured the ancestor.

Commentary by Louis Perrois

MALCOLM Volume Two: Paris