4

Henri Chwast: an out of sight collection, Volume 2

London

Clément Rousseau
1872-1950
CHEST, CIRCA 1925

Macassar ebony and kingwood veneer, oak, shagreen, mother-of-pearl, ivory and silvered metal
With engraved signature Clément Rousseau to left side
84,5 x 79 x 43,2 cm (33 5/8 x 31 1/8 x 17 in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Alain Lesieutre, Paris
Sale Maîtres Ader, Picard, Tajan, Collection Alain Lesieutre, Paris, December 13 1989, lot 322

Pierre Kjellberg, Le mobilier du XXème siècle, Dictionnaire des créateurs, Paris, 1994, p. 554
Lison de Caunes et Jean Perfettini, Galuchat, Paris, 1994, p. 45

London