Gallé

/

Lot 128
  • 128

Emile Gallé

Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Coupe La Nature, vers 1900
  • Signé Gallé en intaille sur le flanc
  • glass
  • 25,5 x 44 cm (10 x 17 3/8 in.)
verre multicouche à inclusions de poudres et oxydes intercalaires et marqueterie sur verre partiellement irisée

Provenance

Collection Robert Walker
Collection Alain Lesieutre, Paris
Vente Maîtres Champin, Lombrail et Gautier, 29 mars 1987, lot 10
Collection privée
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Literature

Pour notre coupe :
Laurence Buffet Challié, Le Modern Style, Paris, 1975, reproduit p. 72
Art Nouveau, 1900 en France, catalogue d'exposition, Nihon Keizai Shimbun et Musée d'Art Moderne de Hokkaido, 11 - 22 novembre 1981, reproduit n. 102
François Le Tacon, Emile Gallé, L’amour de l’art, Nancy, 2008, reproduit p. 192

Pour la coupe similaire La Grande Communion de la Nature :
Jules Henrivaux, La Verrerie au XXe siècle, Paris, 1911, p. 585
Gallé
, catalogue d’exposition, Musée du Luxembourg, 29 novembre 1985 – 2 février 1986, Paris, p. 217 
Bernd Hakenjos, Emille Gallé Keramik, Glas und Möbel des Art Nouveau, Münich, 2012, vol.2, p. 110, ill. 219

Condition

Very good overall condition. A number of internal air bubbles. A number of parallel indentations, thought to be from when the piece was secured during manufacturing process. Photographs available on request. Each marquetry element has some cracks due to their extraordinary size and the complexity of the manufacturing process. A few minor surface scratches to the interior. This is a remarkable work with intense colours which are more dramatic and have better contrast than suggested in catalogue illustration.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

La nature est toujours prise par Gallé comme point de départ et il s’efforce de s’en affranchir à temps pour atteindre le caractère et l’accent personnel recherché. Cette imposante coupe La Nature tient son nom d’une autre réalisation, quasiment identique, qui fut exposée en pièce maîtresse par Emile Gallé au centre de la vitrine Le Repos dans la Solitude à l’Exposition Universelle de 1900. Trônant majestueusement parmi ses dernières créations, cette autre coupe porte sur le flanc l’inscription La grande communion de la Nature. Acquise par le maître de verrerie Claude Boucher durant l’Exposition pour la somme de 2000 francs-or, elle comptait à l’époque parmi les créations de l’artiste les plus onéreuses. Elle est aujourd’hui conservée au Musée municipal de Cognac.
Les pièces les plus importantes dites ‘uniques’ ou ‘artistiques’ sont tirées à moins de dix exemplaire, présentant chacun des nuances très nettes. Gallé lui-même les intitule pièces de ‘grand genre’ ou ‘riches et demi riches’. Extrêmement complexes à réaliser, ces  pièces uniques sont rares par leur fragilité technique seuls quelques-unes ne survivait aux différentes étapes s de leur réalisation. En l’état actuel de nos connaissances, notre coupe et celle du Musée municipal de Cognac sont les deux seuls exemplaires connus de ce modèle dans ces dimensions extraordinaires. Ce décor fut en effet repris par Gallé dans une petite série d’œuvres de dimensions inférieures dont une coupe, également exposée en 1900, portant l’inscription ‘Venez, cherchons un site solitaire et prenons un peu de repos’ et qui donna son nom à la vitrine l’abritant.
Bien que la source d’inspiration d’Emile Gallé pour cette coupe reste liée à la végétation, donc à une certaine représentation, son décor peut être considéré comme étant à la limite de l’abstraction et de par cela même d’une grande modernité. Réalisé vers 1898-1900 durant les années les plus originales et libres de sa vie, notre coupe fait sans aucun doute partie des chefs d’œuvres de la production d’Emile Gallé alors à l’apogée de son art, atteignant avec le verre ce que personne d’autre, peut-être, n’atteindra plus jamais.

Nature is always Gallé’s inspirational starting point, from which he tries to break free, to attain a personal trait and character.
This impressive ‘La Nature’ bowl, named after another, almost identical piece, by the artist was exhibited as the masterpiece of Gallé’s display ‘Le Repos dans la Solitude’ during the 1900 Universal Exhibition. Standing majestically in the midst of his latest creation, the other bowl bears on its side the inscription ‘la grande communion de la Nature’. Bought during the Exhibition by the master glassmaker Claude Boucher for 2000 francs, it was one of Gallé’s most expensive creations at the time. The bowl is kept today in the collections of the Musée Municipal de Cognac.
The most important pieces by Gallé, called ‘unique’ or ‘artistic’ are made in less than ten copies, each one with significant differences. Gallé himself calls them ‘grand genre’, ‘riche’ or ‘demi riches’ pieces. Extremely hard to produce, these unique pieces are rare because of their technical fragility, only a few could survive the manufacturing process.
As far as we know, our bowl and the one in the Musée municipal de Cognac are the only two known versions of this model in such extraordinary dimensions. Gallé created a limited series of smaller works with a similar motif, including a cup also exhibited in 1900 which bears the inscription ‘Venez, cherchons un site solitaire et prenons un peu de repos’ which gave the ‘Repos de la Solitude’ display its name.
While Gallé’s inspiration for this bowl remains linked to vegetation and therefore to some kind of figuration, the décor of this bowl can be considered on the verge of abstraction and consequently deeply modern. Created circa 1898-1900, during the most original and free years of his life, the offered lot is clearly one of Gallé’s masterpiece. While at the height of his career, he reached with glass what no one else will probably ever reach.