182
182

ANCIENNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

Isidore-Stanislas Helman (1743-1806)
"Batailles et Conquêtes de l'Empereur de la Chine" Dynastie Qing, 1783-1788
ISIDORE-STANISLAS HELMAN (1743-1806) THE COMPLETE SET OF 16 ENGRAVINGS FROM THE SERIES 'BATTLES AND CONQUESTS OF THE EMPEROR OF CHINA', WITH 8 ADDITIONAL ENGRAVINGS FOR THIS EDITION, PARIS, 1783-1788
20,00025,000
LOT SOLD. 23,750 EUR (Hammer Price with Buyer's Premium)
182

20,00025,000

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art

comprenant la série complète des 16 estampes des "Batailles et Conquêtes de l'Empereur de la Chine", gravées par Isidore-Stanislas Helman d'après les dessins de Giuseppe Castiglione, Jean Denis Attiret, Ignatius Sichelbarth et Jean Damascene, Paris, et augmentée de 8 gravures pour cette édition, Paris, 1783-1788
in-folio, broché, couverture de papier marbré (24)
325 x 485 mm, 12 3/4  by 19 1/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collected by the grandparents of the present owner in France in the 1930s.

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art