Lot 67
  • 67

Couple de Statues, Sénufo, Côte d'Ivoire

Estimate
60,000 - 90,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Sénufo
  • Couple de Statues
  • wood
  • haut. 24,5 et 24,2 cm
  • 9 2/3 et 9 1/2 in

Provenance

Loed van Bussel, Paris
Collection Helmut et Marianne Zimmer, Zurich, acquis ca. 1965

Exhibited

Zurick, Museum Rietberg, Die Kunst der Senufo aus Schweizer Sammhungen, 28 mai - 2 octobre 1988
Washington, D.C., National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution, Icons, Ideals and Power in Art of Africa, 25 octobre 1989 - 3 septembre 1990
Zurich, Museum Rietberg, Afrikanische Meister, Kunst der Elfenbeinküste, 14 février - 1 juin 2014; Bonn, Kunst-und Ausstelkungshalle der Bundersrepublik Deutschland, 27 juin - 5 octobre 2014; Amsterdam, De Nieuwe Kerk, 25 octobre 2014 - 15 février 2015
Paris, musée du Quai Branly, Les Maîtres de la sculpture de Côte d’Ivoire, 7 avril - 26 juillet 2015

Literature

Förster et Homberger, Die Kunst der Senufo aus Sammhungen, 1988, p. 85, n° 68
Cole, Icon : Ideals and Power in Art of Africa, 1989, p. 67, n° 73
Homberger et Fischer, Afrikanische Meister, Kunst der Elfenbeinküste, 2014, p. 174, n° 230-231
Homberger et Fischer, Les Maîtres de la sculpture de Côte d’Ivoire, 2015, p. 174, n° 230-231

Condition

Please contact the department for condition report +33 (0)1 53 05 52 67 ; alexis.maggiar@sothebys.com
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Si le couple constitue une dynamique essentielle de la pensée Sénufo, et son image sculptée l'une des expressions emblématiques des institutions qui en régissent la société, très rares sont les statues de couples demeurées associées dans les collections occidentales, comme ici.

A leur dimension - qui s'adapte à la pièce dans laquelle pratiquaient les devins de l'association féminine du Sandogo - répond ici la force magistrale de la sculpture. Si le personnage féminin est, traditionnellement, plus grand et représenté assis, tous deux expriment dans l'étirement du visage, la cambrure du torse et la puissance des épaules, une égale tension. La dynamique des formes et des lignes redouble dans la prégnance des espaces en réserve, aboutissant à une prodigieuse monumentalité. 

Dans le cadre de la récente exposition consacrée aux Maîtres de la sculpture de Côte d’Ivoire (présentée à Zurich, Bonn, Amsterdam puis Paris), ce couple fut attribué au ‘Maître de la coiffe en crête de coq’ caractérisé notamment, selon Lorenz Homberger, par « les yeux cerclés de lignes doubles, les scarifications descendant en courbe jusqu’aux commissures des lèvres [et] les coiffures très hautes, dont le volume, tant pour les hommes que pour les femmes, équivaut presque à celui de la tête » (Les Maîtres de la sculpture de Côte d’Ivoire, 2015, p. 173). Ce remarquable corpus fut célébré dès 1916, avec la publication par Marius de Zayas d'un couple de la même main (African Negro Art. Its Influence on Modern Art, pl. 12qui servit de modèle à Fernand Léger pour le rideau de scène du ballet La Création du monde, en 1923. Voir Sotheby's (New York, 13 mai 2011, n° 4) pour la statuette féminine très apparentée de la collection Robert Rubin. 

Pair of Senufo figures, Côte d'Ivoire

Although the couple is an essential dynamic of Senufo thought - its sculpted image is an emblematic expression of the ideas that govern Senufo society- very few statues of couples have remained together in Western collections, as is the case here.

The size of this couple - which matches the room where the oracles of the women's association of Sandogo practiced their art - is echoed in the arresting force of these two sculptures. Although the female character is traditionally taller and shown seated, both figures here express equal tension in the elongation of the face, the curve of the torso and the strength of the shoulders. The dynamic of form and outline soars in the salience of reserved spaces, resulting in stupendous monumentality.

As part of the recent exhibition ‘Masters of Sculpture from the Côte d'Ivoire’ (Maîtres de la sculpture de Côte d’Ivoire, presented in Zurich, Bonn, Amsterdam and Paris), this couple was attributed by Lorenz Homberger to the 'Master of the cockscomb coiffure" whose work is defined by "Eyes ringed with double lines, scarification in a downward curve to the corners of the mouth [and] very high coiffures, the volume of which, for men and women alike, almost equals that of the head."  (Les Maîtres de la sculpture de Côte d’Ivoire, 2015, p. 173). This remarkable corpus was celebrated in 1916 with the publication by Marius de Zayas of another couple by the same hand (African Negro Art. Its Influence on Modern Art, pl. 12) which became Fernand Léger's model for the stage curtain used in the ballet La Création du monde in 1923. See Sotheby's (New York, 13 May 2011, No. 4) for a very closely related female statuette from the Robert Rubin collection.