41
41
Masque en ivoire, Lega, République Démocratique du Congo
LEGA IVORY MASK, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
41

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie

Provenance

Collection Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet, Bruxelles, acquis avant 1932
Transmis par descendance
Collection privée européenne

New York, Museum of Modern Art, African Negro Art, 18 mars - 9 mai 1935, n° 465
Anvers, Stadsfeestzaal, Kongo Kunst, 24 décembre 1937 - 16 juin 1938

Cunard, Negro. Anthology, 1934, p. 728
Sweeney, African Negro Art, 1935, n° 465
Evans, African Negro Art A Corpus of Photographs by Walker Evans, 1936, n°435
Olbrechts, Tentoonstelling van Kongo-Kunst, 1937, p. 169, pl. 23, n° 624
Olbrechts et Maesen, K.M.B.A. (Maandschrift der Koninklijke Maatschappij der Bouwmeesters van Antwerpen: Bulletin de la Société Royale des Architectes d’Anvers), n° 12, Décembre 1938, p. 328
Centre d’Information Belge à New York, “Genuine Congo Native Art is Never Vulgar” in Belgian Congo At War, 1941, p. 54
Gaffé, La sculpture au Congo belge, 1945, p. 115
Olbrechts, Plastiek van Kongo, 1946, pl. XXXVII, n° 178
Kochnitzky, Negro Art in Belgian Congo, 1948, p. 84
Radin et Sweeney, African Folktales and Sculpture, 1952, n° 153
Olbrechts, Les arts plastiques du Congo belge, 1959, pl. XXXVII, n° 178

LE JOYAU LEGA DE LA COLLECTION ADOLPHE ET SUZANNE STOCLET

Par Marguerite de Sabran

« Chaque âge a ses découvreurs. Pour le nôtre, Stoclet fut l’un d’eux ». Georges A. Salles, directeur des musées de France, Collection Adolphe Stoclet, 1945, p. VII

Ce joyau de l’art Lega témoigne, à lui seul, du regard éclairé de l’un des plus emblématiques couples de mécènes et de collectionneurs : Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet. En 1911, ils s’installent dans la Maison Stoclet, chef-d’œuvre de la Wiener Werkstätte conçu à leur demande par l’architecte Josef Hoffmann et dont le théâtre accueillera les personnalités les plus innovantes du monde artistique. Leur passion de la découverte s’incarne dans une prodigieuse collection à visée universelle, où prennent place les arts d’Afrique dont ils comptèrent parmi les premiers admirateurs.

Avant la Première Guerre mondiale, leurs acquisitions proviennent essentiellement de marchands parisiens, au premier rang desquels, Joseph Brummer. Le Livre de police de la galerie Brummer fait état de plusieurs achats auprès du marchand anversois Henri Pareyn, « découvreur » des arts Lega qu’il achetait aux voyageurs, coloniaux et marins débarquant à Anvers à leur retour du Congo. Le 31 octobre 1913 notamment, Brummer lui achète un ensemble de quatorze objets parmi lesquels figure, sous le numéro F115, un « masque nègre en ivoire ». Le Livre de caisse s’arrête quelques mois plus tard, avec la Crise de juillet qui décidera du départ de Joseph Brummer pour New York. Si aucune mention ne signale la cession des objets Pareyn, les étroites relations commerciales entretenues à cette époque entre Brummer et les Stoclet rendent très vraisemblable une provenance Pareyn – Brummer du masque en ivoire de la collection Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet.

Nancy Cunard fut la première à en publier la photographie. Symbole de l’avant-garde des années 1920, activiste engagée contre le racisme, collectionneuse et muse de nombreux écrivains et artistes, Nancy Cunard fait paraître, en 1934, son révolutionnaire Negro Anthology dans lequel elle a réuni poésies et textes d’écrivains afro-américains, et les images des plus grands chefs-d’œuvre de l’art africain.  Les provenances muséales y côtoient celles des plus illustres collectionneurs de l’époque : Paul Guillaume, Charles Ratton, Félix Fénéon, Léonce Guerre, et « Mr. and Mrs Stoclet, Brussels ». Sous la photographie du masque – l’une des rares à être publiée en pleine page - l’auteur précise pour en accentuer l’importance : « actual size ».

Au lendemain de la parution de Negro Anthology, Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet reçoivent, à Bruxelles, James J. Sweeney. Le jeune conservateur vient de se voir confier par Alfred Barr, directeur du Museum of Modern Art (MoMA, New York), le commissariat d’une des plus importantes et audacieuses expositions de son temps : African Negro Art. « Le Masque en ivoire patine brun foncé » figure en tête des quatre œuvres « d’art Warega » qu’Adolphe Stoclet confirme, après sa rencontre avec Sweeney, être « disposé à [lui] prêter pour [son] exposition » (lettre du 14 novembre 1934, The Museum of Modern Art Archives). Sweney accomplit ainsi la réunion, aussi historique que prodigieuse, des quatre grands masques en ivoire Lega alors répertoriés : le masque de Louis Carré (ancienne collection Georges de Miré, puis Pablo Picasso), ceux de Charles Ratton et de Bela Hein, et le masque Stoclet. Considérés comme l’apogée de l’art Lega, chacun en exprime un style hautement individuel, superbement saisi dans les clichés du photographe Walker Evans. Le masque de la collection Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet s’y impose par la prégnance magistrale de sa beauté minimaliste.

En décembre 1937, Frans Olbrechts ouvrait, au Stadsfeestzaal d’Anvers, la plus ambitieuse rétrospective jamais dédiée aux arts du Congo. Sous les numéros 624 à 627 du catalogue figurent les quatre ivoires Warega présentés deux ans auparavant au MoMA.  Le « Ivoren Warega-masker » est l’une des – seulement -  vingt-trois œuvres (sur près de 1500) élues par Olbrechts pour illustrer le catalogue. A la mort d’Adolphe Stoclet, les photographies en noir et blanc de ses très nombreuses publications continueront à célébrer ce joyau de l’art Lega.

Les échanges épistolaires entre Adolphe Stoclet et les conservateurs James Sweeney et Frans Olbrechts indiquent qu’en 1937, la collection d’art africain d’Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet ne comptait qu’un nombre très restreint d’œuvres. « Point d’objet de série. Seul compte l’exceptionnel. [..] Dans les arts de Sumer, d’Egypte, du Mexique, du Pérou, de Perse, de Chine, du Japon, d’Inde, d’Indonésie, ou d’Afrique Noire, Stoclet choisit et accueille dans son intimité des personnages jusque-là ignorés ou réputés intouchables. Réunis dans [le cadre délibérément moderne de] son palais viennois, ils deviennent des monstres sacrés ». Georges Salles (idem, p. VII – VIII)

CHEF-D'OEUVRE DE l'ART LEGA

« Le masque en ivoire de la collection Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet est idimu, l’une des cinq catégories de masques Lega.

Il est associé à un ancêtre spécifique dont le souvenir reste très présent, qui vécut il y a plusieurs générations notoires (six à neuf générations en récitations généalogiques). Il constitue donc, pour la communauté kindi, un document historique.

En tant qu’objet d’initiation (isengo), il est « vu » (dans le sens de l’époptie grecque à Eleusis) au cours des rites paroxystiques des initiations du lutumbo lwa kindi.

Il est « gardé » par un kindi âgé qui en est le dépositaire au nom des kindi, vivants et morts, d’une communauté rituelle (dans laquelle sont en définitive associés d’autres groupes claniques distinctifs) ; il constitue dès lors, au sein de ce groupe, un élément de cohésion, d’esprit de corps, et de justice.

La profondeur de la patine est de première importance : plus encore que l’âge de l’œuvre, elle atteste la fréquence de son usage intensif, dans le cadre du rite ibonga masengo des initiations kindi ».

Daniel Biebuyck, Mars 2016

En 1952, Daniel Biebuyck1 se vit offrir, en pays Lega, l’un des très rares témoins de l’illustre corpus des masques idimu en ivoire, qu’il céda au Musée Royal de l’Afrique centrale (Tervuren, inv. n° 55.3.53). Les informations à leur sujet, qu’il fut le seul à recueillir sur le terrain, permirent d’identifier, sur des critères autres que leur stupéfiante beauté, ces grands masques en ivoire célébrés en Occident depuis les années 1920, et de préciser leur insigne importance au sein de leur contexte d’origine.

Comme l’ensemble de la production artistique des Lega, le masque de la collection Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet relève de l’institution du Bwami, association initiatique qui structure les différents groupes Lega, essentiellement installés dans les régions forestières de Mwenga, Shabunda et Pangi. Symbole de l’unité des Lega - fédérant les vastes clans patrilinéaires et les lignages segmentaires qui les constituent – elle est garante du pouvoir moral, politique et juridique. Son organisation, strictement hiérarchisée, comprend un ensemble de grades dont l’accès, recourant à des rites initiatiques de plus en plus complexes, repose sur les qualités du postulant et le consensus de la communauté. Les initiés au grade suprême sont appelés kindi et ceux d’entre eux ayant atteint l’ultime échelon de ce grade, lutumbo lwa kindi. Propriété individuelle ou collective propre à chaque grade, les sculptures (figurines et masques en bois, en ivoire, en os, en pierre ou en résine) relèvent des masengo (sing. isengo), objets d’initiation dont le rôle est de transmettre, dans un contexte dramaturgique, l’éthique - valeurs, statuts, droits et privilèges essentiels - de l’association du Bwami.

Les masques idimu en ivoire transcendent la portée des deux corpus auxquels ils se rattachent : les masquettes en ivoire dites lukungu (tenant en général dans la paume de la main), et les grands masques muminia en bois, dont la surface peut être blanchie au kaolin. Si les premières sont la prérogative des initiés kindi (grade suprême) qui les possèdent à titre conditionnel, elles conservent une signification générique. Leur nom, lukungu, désigne le crâne. Les masques muminia appartiennent quant à eux, non pas à des individus, mais à « une collectivité d’initiés unis par des liens de parenté et de territorialité » (1994, p. 53). Egalement liés aux ancêtres, et plus spécifiquement au fondateur du groupe, ils interviennent dans des rites initiatiques de plusieurs grades - notamment exposés sur une petite claie pala, entourés de masquettes ; « ils sont considérés comme des ‘mères‘,  la source vitale et les protecteurs des plus petits [masquettes] » (2002, p. 100).

Les rares masques idimu sculptés en ivoire, tel le masque de la collection Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet, sont très peu connus. Leur identification et leur signification reposent sur trois masques que Daniel Biebuyck a observé (1952-53) dans leur contexte initiatique dans trois différentes communautés rituelles lega, dont celui qu’il a cédé au musée de Tervuren (cf. supra). De certains points de vue, les grands masques en ivoire sont comparables aux grands masques en bois ; leurs différences résident dans leur mode d’emploi, leur signification et les règles qui régissent leur possession. Ils sont destinés à être vus sans être portés et sont exposés sans explication. Le masque du musée de Tervuren, ainsi que les deux autres, étaient placés sous la responsabilité d’un lutumbo lwa kindi des trois clans au sein desquels ils avaient été transmis d’une génération classificatoire à l’autre, « attestant de la parfaite cohésion du groupe et de l’importance de ce dernier dans la répartition des kindi » (idem) au sein de la large communauté de kindi « englobant de nombreux villages et des unités de parenté distinctes […] » (1994, p. 176). Les quelques communautés possédant ces masques semblent être liées à l’origine des rites kindi dans certains clans. Ce symbole historique majeur se précise dans le rapport, établi par Daniel Biebuyck, entre le masque Stoclet et « un ancêtre spécifique, ayant vécu il y a six ou neuf générations » (cf. supra). De cette signification qui puise dans l’histoire des migrations Lega et consacre l’ancêtre ayant institué le grade suprême du Bwami, résulte la très grande rareté des masques idimu en ivoire.

Nonobstant le critère de leur dimension (supérieure à celle de la plupart des masquettes en ivoire lukungu) et tout en affirmant que « dans les temps anciens, des kindi d’autres communautés ont également possédé de tels masques » (1986, p. 174), Daniel Biebuyck a toujours usé d’une très grande prudence quant à leur identification individuelle à la catégorie suprême des idimu en ivoire. Hormis celui qu’il collecta en 1952, l’unique masque en ivoire qu’il a fermement identifié à ce jour comme tel est celui de la collection Stoclet. Il le découvrit en 1953 au Palais Stoclet, où Franz Olbrechts l’introduisit. A l’impact sculptural du masque Stoclet répondait, au même titre que le joyau que Daniel Biebuyck venait de collecter, « ce qui peut se concevoir comme le summum de l’expression du goût esthétique Lega : lisse, patine rougeâtre, satiné, non décoré » (2002, p. 100).

La frappante variété stylistique des rares masques en ivoire idimu reflète leur appartenance respective à différents lignages constitutifs des clans venus s’implanter dans des régions autonomes. Le masque collecté par Daniel Biebuyck avait été sculpté par un individu appartenant à un lignage de grands sculpteurs, incorporé dans celui de son gardien. Il est très vraisemblable qu’il en fut ainsi pour tous les masques idimu en ivoire, chacun témoignant donc de l’apogée d’un style individuellement développé par des lignages distincts, exalté par le talent individuel de l’artiste. A la dimension sculpturale s’ajoute la spécificité de l’ornementation. Si la plupart des (rares) masques du corpus sont parés de motifs linéaires constitués d’une succession de « points-cercles », le masque du musée de Tervuren et le masque Stoclet se distinguent par l’esthétique épurée de leur surface vierge de toute ornementation. Selon Daniel Biebuyck (communication personnelle, mars 2016), « nombre de masques plus récents offrent un décor plus élaboré ».

L’éblouissante beauté de sa patine profonde, jouant sur les teintes brunes, rouges et orangées, témoigne de la fréquence et de la longévité de son usage, invariablement précédé du rite secret ibonga masengo au cours duquel, par onction d’huile pigmentée, la force de cet objet d’initiation sacré était ravivée. Enfin, plusieurs traces de prélèvements rappellent ici les pouvoirs thérapeutiques de ces masques dont une fine poudre pouvait être prélevée et bue afin de revitaliser l’initié.

Dans son texte dédié au masque Stoclet, Daniel Biebuyck (cf. supra) précise, pour la première fois, que le masque idimu en ivoire n’était dévoilé, au sein du grade suprême, qu’à partir des rites d’initiation permettant aux kindi d’en atteindre le titre ultime, lutumbo lwa kindi. La solennelle majesté dans laquelle il s’offre à notre regard reflète l’importance souveraine qui lui était conférée au sein du Bwami : objet sacré, symbole actif de son unité et de l’autorité historique, politique, cultuelle et morale de sa plus haute instance.

[1] Le Dr. Daniel P. Biebuyck a mené des recherches sur le terrain (en particulier en 1952 et 1953) parmi les Lega, où il a été initié dans plus de vingt communautés rituelles autonomes. Parmi les anthropologues qui se sont intéressés au peuple Lega, il est le seul à avoir très largement publié les résultats de ses recherches (et en particulier le seul à avoir recueilli sur le terrain des informations sur les masques en ivoire idimu, dont il n’a volontairement que partiellement dévoilé la signification). Ses ouvrages de référence, sur lesquels nous nous sommes appuyés ici sont : Lega Culture. Art, Initiation and Moral Philosophie of an African People (1973), The Art of Zaire, vol. II. Eastern Zaire (1986), La Sculpture des Lega (1994), et Lega. Ethique et beauté au cœur de l’Afrique (2002).

THE LEGA JEWEL OF THE ADOLPHE AND SUZANNE STOCLET COLLECTION

By Marguerite de Sabran

"Each era has its discoverers. For ours, Stoclet was one of them »
Georges A. Salles, Director of the Musées de France, Collection Adolphe Stoclet, 1945, p. VII

This jewel of Lega art is a testament to the visionary eye of two of the most emblematic patrons of the arts and collectors: Adolphe and Suzanne Stoclet. In 1911, Adolphe and Suzanne moved into the Maison Stoclet, a masterpiece of the Wiener Werkstätte designed by the architect Josef Hoffmann. The house included a theatre in which they would welcome the most innovative artistic personalities of the time. Their passion for discovery is embodied in their prodigious collection of universal scope, including the arts of Africa.

Prior to World War I, the Stoclet’s acquisitions came primarily from Parisian art dealers, foremost among them Joseph Brummer . The Brummer gallery's record book mentions several purchases made by Brummer from art dealer Henry Pareyn of Antwerp. Pareyn was the source of the "discovery" of Lega arts, purchasing objects from both colonial and seafaring travelers, who landed in Antwerp on their return from the Congo. On 31 October 1913, in particular, Brummer bought a set of fourteen objects from Pareyn, which included, under number F115, a "negro ivory mask." The Record Book was interrupted a few months later, with the July Crisis, leading to Brummer’s departure for New York. No mention is made of the transfer of the Pareyn objects in 1913, but the close business relations, between Brummer and Stoclet make it very likely that Pareyn-Brummer was the source of the ivory mask of the Adolphe and Suzanne Stoclet collection.

Nancy Cunard was the first to publish a photograph of this superb mask. In 1934, Nancy Cunard- a symbol of the 1920s avant-garde, an activist committed against racism, collector, and muse for many writers and artists-  published her revolutionary Negro Anthology, featuring poems and texts by African-American writers and pictures of the greatest masterpieces of African art. The objects were selected from both museums and the most famous collectors of the time: Paul Guillaume, Charles Ratton, Félix Fénéon, Léonce Guerre, and "Mr. and Mrs Stoclet, Brussels". Under the photograph of the mask - one of the few to be published on a full page to highlight its importance- the author notes: "actual size".

After the release of Negro Anthology, Adolphe and Suzanne Stoclet hosted James J. Sweeney in Brussels. The young curator had just been entrusted by Alfred H. Barr, Director of the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA, New York), to curate one of the most important and daring exhibitions of the time: African Negro Art. "The ivory mask with dark brown patina" was the first among the four works of "Warega art" which Adolphe Stoclet confirmed, after meeting Sweeney, that he was " willing to lend [him] for [his] exhibition" (letter dated 14 November 1934, The Museum of Modern Art Archives). Sweeney thus accomplished a convergence as historic as it was extraordinary: that of the four large Lega ivory masks then on record - the mask belonging to Louis Carré (formerly in the collections of Georges de Miré and Pablo Picasso), those owned by Charles Ratton and Bela Hein, and the Stoclet mask were all on view. Regarded as the pinnacle of Lega art, each expresses a highly individual style, beautifully captured in the photographs by Walker Evans. The mask from the Adolphe and Suzanne Stoclet collection stands out for the imperious pregnancy of its minimalist beauty.

In December 1937, Frans Olbrechts launched, at the Stadsfeestzaal in Antwerp, the most ambitious retrospective ever devoted to the arts of the Congo. The four ivory Waregas presented two years earlier at the MoMA figured in the catalogue under numbers 624 to 627.  The "Ivoren Warega-masker" is one of - only - twenty-three pieces (out of nearly 1500), selected by Olbrechts to illustrate the catalogue. Upon the death of Adolphe Stoclet, the numerous publications and black and white photographs continued to celebrate this jewel of Lega art.

The exchange of letters between the Stoclets and curators James Sweeney and Frans Olbrechts show that, in 1937, the African art collection of Adolphe and Suzanne Stoclet had only a very limited number of works. "No mass-produced objects. Only the exceptional counts. […] In the arts of Sumer, Egypt, Mexico, Peru, Persia, China, Japan, India, Indonesia, or Black Africa, Stoclet selects and welcomes into his private sphere characters thus far ignored or deemed untouchable. Gathered in [the deliberately modern setting of] his Viennese palace, they become sacred monsters." Georges Salles (ibid, p. VII – VIII).

The ivory mask from the Adolphe et Suzanne Stoclet’s Collection” is idimu, one of the five categories of Lega masks.

It is associated with a particular well-remembered ancestor who lived several well-known generations ago (in genealogical recitations six to nine generations) ; thus for the
kindi community it is an historical document.

As an initiation object (isengo) it is “seen” (cf. the Greek epopteia at Eleusis) in the climactic rites of the lutumbo lwa kindi initiations.
It is “guarded “ by an aged kindi who holds it in trust for the kindi, living and dead, of a ritual community (in which eventually otherwise distinctive clan groups are associated) ; thus it constitutes an element of cohesion, of esprit de corps, and of legality in that group.

Depth of patination is essential: more than an indication of age; it is a proof of the repeated intensive use, in the “ibonga masengo” rite of the kindi initiations.

A note by Daniel Biebuyck

 A MASTERPIECE OF LEGA ART

In 1952, Daniel Biebuyck, received as a gift, in Lega country, a very rare example of the illustrious corpus of idimu ivory masks, which he later gave to the Royal Museum of Central Africa (Tervuren, inv. N°55.3.53). Information on their meaning, which he was the only one to collect in the field, allowed him to identify the group of large ivory masks celebrated in the West since the 1920s based on criteria other than those pertaining to their stultifying beauty, and to specify their great importance within their original context.

As with all Lega’s artistic production, the mask from the Adolphe and Suzanne Stoclet Collection was carved for the Bwami institution. This initiatory association structures the various Lega groups, essentially settled in the Mwenga, Shabunda and Pangi forest regions. Symbol of Lega unity – federating the vast patrilineal clans and segmentary lineages that constitute them – it is a guarantee of moral, political and legal power. Its organization is structured in a strict hierarchy and includes a set of grades, involving more and more complex initiation rites. Individuals initiated according to their qualities and the community’s consensus into the supreme grade are called kindi and those who have reached the ultimate rank are called, lutumbo lwa kindi. Individual or collective property dedicated to each rank, these sculptures (wood, ivory, bone, stone, or resin figurines and masks) belong to the category of masengo (sing. Insengo). These are initiation objects whose function is to transmit, in a dramatic context, the ethics – values, statutes, rights, and essential privileges of the Bwami association. Within masengo, these sculptures form the bitungwa category “things charged with meaning that ‘create linkages’” (1994, p.37). These links unite individuals, clans and lineages, both between them and with their dead ancestors within the Bwami.

Idimu ivory masks transcend both corpuses to which they are connected: the ivory “masquettes” called lukungu (generally fitting in the palm of the hand), and the big muminia wooden masks, whose surface is sometimes whitened with kaolin. Whereas the first are the prerogative of initiated kindi (supreme rank), they have generic meaning: their name, lukungu, means “skull”. They belong conditionally to each kindi initiate and are considered as “doubles, memories, proofs of identity, and symbolic linkages” uniting the initiated kindi to the deceased whose place he has taken in the graded community. Whereas the lukwakongo and the lukungu masks symbolize the continuity of a line of inititated kinsmen, at a higher level, the idimu mask celebrates the pertuity of the entire kindi community” (1973, p. 211). Muminia masks don’t belong to individuals, but to “a community of initiates linked by kinship and territoriality” (1994, p. 53). Connected to ancestors, and more specifically to the group’s founder, they intervene in the initiation rites of several grades – in particular displayed on a small pala ritual fence, surrounded with “masquettes”; “they are considered as ‘mothers’, vital source and protectors of the smallest [masquettes]” (2002, p. 100).

Idimu masks sculpted in ivory, such as the one from the Adolphe and Suzanne Stoclet Collection are rare and little known. Their identification and meaning are based on data recorded on three masks seen by Daniel Biebuyck (1952-53) in their initiation context in three different Lega ritual communities, including the mask he donated to the Tervuren museum (cf. supra). From certain points of view, the large ivory masks are comparable to those in wood; differences are found in their use, patterns of ownership, and meaning. They are meant to be seen without being worn and are exhibited without explanations. The mask at Tervuren museum, and the other two masks seen in the field, were placed under the responsibility of a lutumbo lwa kindi of three different clans, within which they had been transmitted from one classificatory generation to another, thereby confirming “the perfect cohesion of the group and its importance in the distribution of kindi initiates.“ (idem), more specifically within the large kindi community, which includes “numerous villages and distinct kinship units […]. Some communities possessing these masks seem to be linked with the origin of the kindi rites in specific clans (1994, p. 176). This important symbol is clear in the linkage made by Daniel Biebuyck between the Stoclet’s mask and a “specific ancestor, who lived six to nine generations ago” (cf. supra). The rarity of idimu ivory masks can be attributed to the history of Lega migrations and the few clan ancestors who originally attained the supreme Bwami grade.

Despite their dimension (superior to most of the lukungu ivory “masquette”), Daniel Biebuyck, while asserting that ”formerly, kindi of other communities may have possessed similar masks” (1986, p. 174), has always been circumspect about these masks, especially concerning their categorization as idimu. Aside from the one collected in 1952 and the two seen in the field, no other ivory mask has been solidly identified as Idimu, except for this example from the Stoclet Collection. Daniel Biebuyck discovered it in 1953 at the Palais Stoclet, where he was introduced by Franz Olbrechts. The aesthetic impact of the Stoclet’s mask corresponds to what Biebuyck wrote about the mask he collected in 1952 as:  “the summum of Lega aesthetic taste: smooth, reddish patina, velvety, undecorated” (2002, p. 100).

The striking stylistic variety of the few idimu ivory masks reflects their respective association with different lineages and clans where kindi was originally implanted. The mask collected by Daniel Biebuyck was sculpted by an individual belonging to a lineage of great sculptors incorporated into the mask’s guardian lineage. This may have been true for all the idimu ivory masks, each one testifying to the variety of individual style developed in distinct lineages, created by the talent of individual artists. Added to the sculptural dimension of the mask is the question of its ornamentation. Most of the (rare) masks from the corpus are adorned with linear motifs, constituted by a succession of dots or circle-dots. The mask at the Tervuren Museum and the Stoclet mask are notable for their uncluttered aesthetics, which is free of any ornamentation. According to Daniel Biebuyck (personal communication, March 2016), “numerous masks that were carved in more recent times have more elaborate ornamentation”.

The dazzling beauty of the Stoclet mask’s deep patina, playing on brown, red, and orange tones, is proof of the frequency and longevity of its use, invariably preceded by the secret rite ibonga masengo during which, by application of pigmented oil, the strength of this sacred initiation object was revived. Finally, several traces of light scraping remind us of the therapeutic powers contained in these masks, from which a light bit of powder could be rubbed off and drunk in order to revitalize the initiate.

In his note dedicated to the Stoclet mask, Daniel Biebuyck (cf. supra) states, that the ivory mask was revealed only at the final episode of the lutumbo lwa kindi initiation. The solemn majesty by which it presents itself to our eyes, reflects its sovereign importance in Bwami as a sacred object, active symbol of its unity and of its historic, sociopolitical, ritual, and moral authority at the highest level.

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie