28
28
Constantin Brancusi
'MADEMOISELLE POGANY II', 1920
VINTAGE SILVER PRINT. ANNOTATED ROCHÉ IN INK ON THE REVERSE.
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 50,000 EUR
28
Constantin Brancusi
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 50,000 EUR

Back to Black: Photographies

Constantin Brancusi
1876 - 1957
Tirage argentique d'époque. Annoté Roché à l'encre au verso.
23,3 x 17,3cm (9  1/8  x 6 ¾ in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Henri Pierre Roché, Sèvres
Zabriskie Gallery, New York
Galerie Hopkins Custot, Paris
Collection particulière française

Zabriskie Gallery, New York, Sculpture: a Photographer's Vision, 13 décembre - 14 janvier 1977 - 1978;
Galerie Hopkins-Custot, Paris, Brancusi photographe, 2003.

Marielle Tabart (éd.), Les carnets de l'atelier Brancusi, la série et l'oeuvre unique. Le portrait, Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 2002, n°93, ill. p. 93 (variante);
Dorothy Kosinski, The Artist and the Camera, Degas to Picasso, cat. expo., Dallas, Dallas Museum of Art, 1999, ill. p. 280, pl. 431 (variante);
Margit Rowell (éd.), Constantin Brancusi: 1876-1957, cat. expo., Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou/Gallimard, 1995, ill. p. 176 (variante);
Friedrich Teja Bach, Brancusi: Photo Reflection, cat. expo., Paris, Didier Imbert Fine Art, 1991, ill. p. 149, pl. 43 (variante).

Back to Black: Photographies