Lot 28
  • 28

François Dumont

Estimate
25,000 - 35,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • François Dumont
  • Portrait d'Antoine François, Comte de Fourcroy (1755-1809)
  • Aquarelle et gouache sur ivoire dans un cadre en bois doré;
    Signé et daté en bas à droite: Dumont. f. / l'an 7, inscrit sur le livre Système / des / connaissances chimiques / première section. / introduction 
  • 178 x 123 mm

Provenance

Offert par la veuve de Fourcroy à ses amis les Bergouhniaux;
donnée par M. Bergouhniaux à son fils Auguste, le 21 novembre 1860;
donnée par ce dernier à son fils Camille, à Clermont, le 22 novembre 1860
acquit par le beau père de l’actuel propriétaire, vers 1965

Literature

Livre de l'artiste, (Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Fondation Jacques Doucet, Ms/104, (en l'an VII): Le C. fourcroy Célèbre Chimiste acquité par / des Dessins de Bouchardon;
Dr. B. Hofstetter, Le Miniature François Dumont (1751-1831) Catalogue Raisonné,Thèse de doctorat..., Sorbonne 1994, tome II, p. 357

Condition

This miniature is very impressive and the colours have retained their original strength. There is a crack to extreme top left edge.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Antoine François, Comte de Fourcroy était le fils d’un apothicaire parisien de la famille du Duc d’Orléans. Voulant probablement marcher dans les pas de son père, il obtint son diplôme de médecin en 1780. Il s’intéressa rapidement à la chimie et en 1784 il prit un poste d’enseignant au collège du Jardin du Roi. Sous Napoléon, Fourcroy devint Directeur Général des Instructions et joua un rôle important dans la fondation d’écoles et d’institutions académiques.  

En plus d’avoir écrit de nombreux essais scientifiques, il publia deux livres: Philosophie Chimique: Vérités fondamentales de la chimie moderne, disposées dans un nouvel ordre (1792) puis, entre 1801 et 1802 les onze volumes du Système des connaissances chimiques et de leurs applications aux phénomènes de la nature et de l’art

L’œuvre que nous présentons a été réalisée vers 1797-98 (An VII), c’est pour cette raison que Fourcroy est représenté pointant un manuscript de son futur ouvrage.

En plus de réaliser ce portrait, Dumont peignit aussi la femme de Fourcroy. L’œuvre de bien plus petite ambition est aujourd’hui conservée au musée du Louvre. 

1. P. Jean-Richard, Miniatures sur ivoire, Musée du Louvre, Musée d’Orsay, Paris, 1994, p.132, no. 207.

Antoine François, Comte de Fourcroy was born in Paris, the son of an apothecary in the household of the Duke d'Orleans. Wanting perhaps to follow in his father's foot steps, he obtained his doctors diploma in 1780. He soon focused however on chemistry and in 1784 took up a lecturing position in that subject at the college of the Jardin du Roi. Under Napoleon, Fourcroy was appointed Director-General of Instruction and he played a leading role in the foundation of schools and academic institutions. As well as writing many scientific papers, he published two books The Philosophy of Chemistry (1792) and then, between 1801 and 1802, the eleven volume A General System of Chemical Knowledge. Dumont painted the present work in 1797-1798 (the seventh year of the revolution) and therefore Fourcroy is seen pointing to a manuscript copy of his epic treatise.  As well as creating the present work, Dumont also painted Fourcroy's wife. That portrait, which is on a much more modest scale, is in the Louvre, Paris. 1

1. P. Jean-Richard, Miniatures sur ivoire, Musee du Lourve, Musee D'Orsay, Paris 1994, p. 132, no. 207 

François Dumont, Portrait d'Antoine François, Comte de Fourcroy (1755-1809) ; Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-wood frame ; Signed lower right:  Dumont. f. / l'an 7, the book inscribed