Lot 311
  • 311

Giovanni Battista Castello

30,000 - 40,000 USD

  • Giovanni Battista Castello
  • Lamentation over the dead Christ
  • inscribed on the verso of the board: Già di spettanza del Dott. Giuseppe Terrile, Venduto all'asta publica il 14.II.Xbre. 1869.  Rogito Not. Paladino G.A. in Genova; N.48 per L. 128, ne vale più di 400; In già di casa groppalo dallo stesso donato al Terrile.
  • gouache on parchment, laid down on board
  • 8 3/4  by 6 3/4  in.; 22.2 by 17.3 cm.

Provenance

Marchesi Groppallo, Genoa;
G. Terrile, Genoa;
By whom sold, 14 November 1869.

This beautiful gouache, dating to the end of the 16th century, is a superb example of Giovanni Battista Castello's work.  The composition is based on an engraving by Marcantonio Raimondi which in turn is inspired by Raphael's preparatory drawing for the Baglione chapel altarpiece, in the church of San Francesco, Perugia.1

1.  Raphael, Pietà, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford (inv. no. WA1846.170).