Lot 5
  • 5

Pale liturgique en soie rose brodée de fils d'or et d'argent, probablement par la reine Marie-Antoinette (1755-1793), XVIIIe siècle

Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • textil
  • 17 x 17 cm
  • 6 2/3 x 6 2/3 in
ornée de perles de verre, brodée du Christogramme IHS surmontant un sacré-coeur, portant au dos une inscription: Brodée par Marie Antoinette de France, et donnée par Sa Majesté/ à Son aumônier, Mgr de Cheylus, Ev. de Bayeux. Donnée par/ ce dernier à son neveu, Mr Daudibert de la Villasse, doyen du/ Chapitre de Bx, de qui je l'ai recue. Bx. 1845./ Maric/ Chanoine de Bx. ; avec une lettre dactylographiée précisant que cette pale fut donnée au Comte de Paris par M. L. de Buyer le 15 mars 1951

Provenance

- Par tradition, brodée par la reine Marie-Antoinette
- Mgr Joseph Dominique de Cheylus, aumônier du comte et de la comtesse d’Artois
- d'Audibert de La Villasse, vicaire général et doyen du chapître de Bayeux
- Maric, chanoine de Bayeux
- M. L. de Buyer
- Henri d'Orléans (1908-1999), Comte de Paris

Literature

J. Faton, "Les Trésors de la Fondation Saint-Louis" in l'Estampille/l'Objet d'art n° 326, juillet-août 1998, p. 37 (ill.)

Condition

Illustration is quite accurate. Minor losses to small glass beads. Gold and silver threads with wear. As visible on the image, pink silk with a few stains.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Une pale est destinée à être posée sur un calice ou une patène pour protéger son contenu. 
Mgr Joseph Dominique de Cheylus, évêque de Bayeux entre 1777 et 1790, fut premier aumônier du comte et de la comtesse d’Artois de 1778 à 1789 : c'est à ce titre qu'il ondoya le duc de Berry lors de sa naissance à Versailles, le 24 janvier 1778. Il décéda en émigration à Jersey en 1797.
Son neveu et vicaire général, d'Audibert de La Villasse (1750-1845), fut doyen du chapître de Bayeux.

A silk chalice cover embroidered with gold and silver thread and beads, probably by Queen Marie-Antoinette (1755-1793), 18th century