Lot 27
  • 27

Jean-Baptiste Greuze

Estimate
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Jean-Baptiste Greuze
  • Portrait de jeune femme au fichu blanc
  • Huile sur toile

Provenance

Galerie Cailleux, Paris, en 1962 ;
Collection André Meyer ;
Sa vente, New-York, Christie’s, 26 octobre 2001, lot n°127 ; 
Acquis à cette vente

Literature

Probablement J. Martin, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint et dessiné de J.-B. Greuze, Paris 1906 : sous la mention de plusieurs portraits de jeunes filles portant un bonnet et les épaules recouvertes d’un fichu.

Condition

On the naked eye : The painting appears in an overall very good condition. We notice some very beautiful material effects with nice visible brush touches. The painting has been correctly re-lined probably in the first part of the 20th century, the painting has not been compressed. The painting has also been correctly cleaned preserving the glazes. Under UV light : The painting appears under a green varnish which has been partly removed on the face. We can notice some very light restoration dots in the white veil knot on the lower part. Some very fine restorations in the lower right corner.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

« O que les mœurs simples sont belles et touchantes, et que l’esprit et la finesse sont peu de chose auprès d’elles ! » s’extasiait, en 1761, Melchior Grimm à la vue de l’Accordée de village exposée par Jean-Baptiste Greuze au Salon. Le succès du tableau, aujourd’hui conservé au musée du Louvre, fut considérable et toute la critique s’accorda à saluer le génie du peintre, sa sensibilité nouvelle et la justesse de sa composition. « Peintre de la nature et du sentiment »[1], Jean-Baptiste Greuze se fit dès lors l'illustrateur de la vie domestique de son temps qu'il réussit, grâce à une approche édifiante et moralisante, à élever à un rang proche de celui de la peinture d'histoire.

Au centre de l’Accordée de village se tiennent la fiancée et sa jeune sœur qui lui passe le bras autour de l’épaule et pleure à l’idée d’être séparées. C’est de cette figure de fillette au bonnet, le visage penché sur le côté et essuyant quelques larmes, que doit être rapprochée la Jeune fille au fichu blanc que nous présentons, datée par Edgar Munhall vers 1760 au moment de l’élaboration de l’Accordée de village. Munhall souligne les nombreuses variantes réalisées par Greuze à partir de ce personnage. L’une des versions les plus célèbres fut gravée par Hauer sous le titre "La petite sœur".

Les têtes d’expression de jeunes filles et de jeunes garçons de Greuze connurent un grand succès et devinrent l’une des spécialités du peintre. Ces jeunes paysannes sont représentées dans toute leur simplicité, pour elles-mêmes, sans précision de contexte particulier, la plupart au format du portrait. Le talent du peintre se concentre sur le rendu des différentes expressions de ces jeunes filles tantôt rêveuses, tantôt nostalgiques, dont les pensées sont révélées au spectateur par un regard soutenu, des joues rougissantes ou des lèvres entrouvertes.

Le tableau que nous présentons en est l’un des plus parfaits exemples. Le visage penché vers la gauche et le regard songeur, cette jeune fille semble plongée dans ses pensées. Cette grande justesse dans l'expression est révélatrice de la parfaite maîtrise de Greuze dans le rendu des sentiments. Ce portrait est servi par une touche libre et enlevée d’une très grande richesse. Les touches de pinceau, variées et précises, sont parfaitement visibles dans le traitement des cheveux blond vénitien, la carnation rosée des joues ou encore les épais plis blancs du fichu et du châle. La subtile harmonie de coloris bruns et blancs vient renforcer l’impression de grande douceur qui émane de cette délicate étude.

Ce tableau a figuré dans la vente du mobilier et des tableaux provenant de la collection d’André Meyer. Ce financier d’origine française installé aux Etats-Unis fut décrit comme « le plus important banquier d'investissement du monde occidental ». Amateur d’art aux goûts variés, il collectionna aussi bien du mobilier Louis XIV que des tableaux français du XVIIIe siècle, mais également de l’art moderne. Bienfaiteur de plusieurs musées, il fit notamment don dans les années 1950 de deux  importants tableaux au musée du Louvre : Le Repas de Gauguin et La salle de danse à Arles de Van Gogh (aujourd’hui exposés au musée d’Orsay).  

[1]. Mercure de France, novembre 1763

"O how simple customs are beautiful and touching, and the spirit and finesse are of minor concern next to them! " Melchior Grimm exclaimed in 1761 upon seeing A Marriage Contract by Jean-Baptiste Greuze exhibited at the Salon. The success of the painting, today in the Louvre Museum, was considerable and all critics agreed to salute this genius of a painter with his new sensitivity and exactitude in its composition. Described as a "Painter of nature and sentiment [1]," Jean-Baptiste Greuze therefore became the illustrator of domestic life during his time. He successfully elevated the genre to a ranking close to history painting because of his uplifting and moralizing approach.

A younger sister has her arm around the engaged lady’s shoulder in the center of A Marriage Contract and is crying about the thought of being separated. This young woman wearing a bonnet, leaning her head and wiping a few tears, is similar to our presented work, Portrait of a Young Woman with a White Headscarf dated 1760 by Edgar Munhall during the development of A Marriage Contract. Munhall highlights the many variants made by Greuze with this figure. One of the most famous versions was engraved by Hauer under the title The Little Sister.

The expressive head exercises of girls and boys by Greuze were quite popular and became one of the painter's specialties. These young peasants are represented in all their simplicity, as themselves without specifying the particular context, and opted often for the portrait format. The painter’s talent focused on rendering different emotions of the young girls as sometimes dreamy or nostalgic, whose thoughts are revealed to the viewer through a sustained glance, blushing cheeks or parted lips.

The painting that we present is one of the most perfect examples. With the face leaning to the left and a pensive look, this girl seems deep in thought. This great accuracy in expression reveals Greuze’s mastery in rendering feelings. This portrait is enhanced by a free and airy handling with grand richness. The varied and precise brushstrokes are clearly visible in the handling of strawberry blonde hair, pink complexion on the cheeks and the thick, white folds on the headscarf and shawl. The subtle harmony of brown and white colors reinforces the impression of great softness that emanates from this delicate composition.

This art work was featured in the furniture and paintings auction of André Meyer’s collection. This French-born financier based in the United States was described as “the most important investment banker in the Western world”. As an art lover with varied tastes, he collected Louis XIV furniture, 18th century French paintings and modern art. He was a benefactor to several museums, including a donation he made in the 1950s of two important paintings to the Louvre Museum: The Meal by Gauguin and The Dance Hall in Arles by Van Gogh (now exhibited at the Musée d'Orsay).

[1]. Mercure de France, November 1763