Lot 26
  • 26

Masque-double, Baulé, Côte d'Ivoire

2,000,000 - 3,000,000 EUR

  • Masque-double, Baulé
  • wood
  • haut. 28 cm
  • 11 in

Provenance

Collection Pierre Vérité, Paris, acquis ca. 1935
Enchères Rive Gauche, Paris, Collection Vérité, 17 juin 2006, n° 165
Collection privée, acquis lors de cette vente

Paris, Galerie Leleu, Chefs-d'œuvre de l'Afrique Noire, 12 juin - 20 juin 1952
Paris, Cercle Volney, Les arts africains, 3 juin - 7 juillet 1955
Zurich, Kunsthaus, Die Kunst von Schwarz Afrika, 31 octobre 1970 - 17 janvier 1971
Paris, Musée Dapper, Masques, 26 octobre 1995 - 30 septembre 1996
Paris, Arte Y Ritual, Adam, Ancient Masters from Africa, Pacific and America, septembre 2014

Lem, "Réalité de l'art nègre" in Tropiques - Revue des troupes coloniales, n° 327, décembre 1950, p. 33
Chefs-d'œuvre de l'Afrique Noire, 1952, p. 1, n° 39
Lejard, Les arts africains, 1955, n° 134, couverture
Muensterberger, Sculpture of Primitive Man, 1955, n° 12
Fagg et Elisofon, The Sculpture of Africa, 1958, p. 102, n° 130
Leuzinger, Afrique. L'art des peuples noirs, 1962, couverture
Leuzinger, Die Kunst von Schwarz-Africa, 1970, p. 113, n° G8
Leuzinger, The Art of Black Africa, 1972, p. 117, n° G8
Leuzinger, The Art of Black Africa, 1977, p. 54-55
Leuzinger, The Art of Black Africa, 1985, p. 54-55
Falgayrettes-Leveau, Masques, 1995, p. 114
Casanovas, Adam. Ancient Masters from Africa, Pacific and America, 2014, n.p., n° 14

For any further information please contact the department +33 1 53 05 52 67 or + 33 1 53 05 53 35

LE MASQUE-DOUBLE VÉRITÉ : UNE ICÔNE

En 1934, Pierre et Suzanne Vérité ouvrent rue Huyghens, à Montparnasse, la galerie « Arnod, Art Nègre ». L’adresse, suggérée par leur ami et voisin, l’artiste américain John Graham, est emblématique : en 1916 s’était tenue, à quelques numéros de la même rue, à la galerie Lyre et Palette, la première exposition parisienne associant œuvres d’art moderne (Matisse, Picasso et Modigliani) et d’art africain. Chez les Vérité se côtoient les marchands et collectionneurs Paul Guillaume, Charles Ratton, Pierre Loeb et André Portier, mais aussi les membres de l’avant-garde parisienne – les Surréalistes Paul Eluard, André Breton et Tristan Tzara - et internationale - notamment Helena Rubinstein et James J. Sweeney, rencontrés par l’entremise de Graham.

C’est également au cours des années 1930 que Pierre et Suzanne Vérité acquièrent l’essentiel des chefs-d’œuvre de leur collection personnelle, qu’ils ne dévoileront au public qu’à partir de 1950. La longue amitié unissant Pierre Vérité et Frédérick-H Lem sera sans doute décisive dans le choix de la première publication d’œuvres de leur collection : « Réalité de l’art Nègre » par F-H. Lem, paru en décembre 1950 dans Tropiques, Revue des troupes coloniales. Voisinant les objets déjà célèbres de la collection Helena Rubinstein et de celle de l’artiste Isaac Païles, le « Masque géminé en bois laqué, des Baoulé. (Collection P. Vérité, Paris) », reproduit en pleine page, s’impose comme le manifeste d’une collection et d’un regard hors du commun.

Le masque à deux visages de la collection Pierre Vérité accède d’emblée au statut d’icône. Il sera l’œuvre-phare des deux expositions majeures d’art africain organisées à Paris dans les années 1950 : Chefs-d’œuvre de l’Afrique Noire, à la Galerie Leleu (12-27 juin 1952), où il apparaît en première page du catalogue, et Les arts africains, au Cercle Volney (3 juin-7 juillet 1955). Dans « ce monde féerique de la plastique pure » (introduction au catalogue de l’exposition Volney, p. 9-11), le peintre André Lhote rend hommage aux voies « les plus sévèrement, les plus irrémédiablement, les plus spécifiquement plastiques […] de la grande Méditation Noire », dont la découverte présida à la naissance de l’art moderne. Si le masque double côtoie d’autres chefs-d’œuvre de la collection Pierre et Suzanne Vérité – notamment le masque Fang du Ngil et la statue de chasseur Tshokwe – et ceux appartenant aux plus importants collectionneurs français de l’époque (dont Léonce et Pierre Guerre, Pierre Loeb, René Rasmussen, Isaac Païles, Madeleine Rousseau, Louis Carré, ou encore Alberto Magnelli),  c’est lui qui est choisi pour illustrer, sous forme d’un dessin, la couverture du catalogue de l’exposition.

Maintes fois publié, ce chef-d’œuvre révèle, dans l’intensité contenue de l’expression et dans l’éblouissante qualité de la sculpture, le génie d’un immense maître de l’Afrique précoloniale, qu’Alain-Michel Boyer a baptisé du nom conventionnel de « Maître des Ayahu ». Semblant conjuguer la gémellité en un être indissoluble, les visages s’individualisent par leur teinte et leurs signes de beauté pour exprimer magistralement la notion de dualité placée au cœur de la pensée Baulé.

En juin 1937, après avoir achevé son célèbre article « Primitive Art and Picasso » (Magazine of Art, vol. 30, n° 4, avril 1937), John Graham offre, selon toute vraisemblance, du Masque-double découvert chez ses amis Pierre et Suzanne Vérité, une interprétation saisissante. Il y invoque le mythe du double cher aux Surréalistes et dont Picasso se saisit à la même période dans les deux vues superposées du visage de Dora Maar posant dans l’emblématique portrait de Femme assise (musée Picasso, Paris).

THE VÉRITÉ DOUBLE-MASK: AN ICON

In 1934, Pierre and Suzanne Vérité opened the "Arnod, Art Nègre" gallery, on the Rue Huyghens, in Montparnasse. The address, suggested to them by their friend and neighbour, the American artist John Graham, was emblematic, since in 1916, the Lyre et Palette gallery, located a little further down the street, had held the first Parisian exhibition that combined Modern art (Matisse, Picasso and Modigliani) with African art. Art dealers and collectors such as Paul Guillaume, Charles Ratton, Pierre Loeb and André Portier met and mingled at the Vérités' gallery, alongside members of the Parisian avant-garde - the Surrealists Paul Eluard, André Breton and Tristan Tzara - and the international avant-garde, including Helena Rubinstein and James J. Sweeney, whom the Vérités had met via Graham.

Pierre and Suzanne Vérité acquired most of the masterpieces of their personal collection during the 1930s. Their collection was not revealed to the public until 1950. The long friendship between Pierre Vérité and Frédérick-H Lem was undoubtedly decisive in the Vérité's decision to allow their pieces to be published for the first time in Lem's "Réalité de l’art Nègre", which was published in December 1950, in
Tropiques, Revue des troupes coloniales. Alongside already famous objects from the collections of Helena Rubinstein and the artist Isaac Païles appeared a  "Masque géminé en bois laqué, des Baoulé. (Collection P. Vérité, Paris)" (Twin mask in lacquered wood, from the Baule), reproduced in a full page, this mask stood out as the manifesto for a unique collection and vision.

The double mask from the Vérité collection was immediately raised to iconic status. It would go on to be the leading piece in the two major African art exhibitions held in Paris in the 1950s: Chefs-d’œuvre de l’Afrique Noire, at the Leleu gallery (June 12-27, 1952), where it appeared on the first page of the catalogue, and Les arts africains, at the Cercle Volney (June 3- July 7, 1955). In "this magical world of pure aesthetics" (introduction to the catalogue of the Volney exhibition, p. 9-11), the painter André Lhote paid tribute to "the most severely, most fatally, most specifically aesthetic [paths taken] […] by the great Black Meditation", the discovery of which presided over the birth of Modern Art. The double mask was displayed alongside other masterpieces from the collection of Pierre and Suzanne Vérité,  including the Fang ngil mask and the Chokwe hunter figure, as well as objects belonging to the most prominent French collectors of the time, including Léonce and Pierre Guerre, Pierre Loeb, René Rasmussen, Isaac Païles, Madeleine Rousseau, Louis Carré and Alberto Magnelli. The double mask was the object chosen, as a drawing, to illustrate the cover of the exhibition catalogue.

Published many times, this masterpiece reveals, in the contained intensity of its expression and the dazzling quality of its carving, the genius of a great master sculptor from pre-colonial Africa, an artist who Alain-Michel Boyer has named "Master of the Ayahu". Although the mask appears to combine the twin faces into a single indissoluble being, each face is individualised in its colouring and signs of beauty, magnificently expressing the notion of duality which lies at the heart of Baule thought.

In June 1937, upon completing his famous article entitled: "Primitive Art and Picasso" (Magazine of Art, vol. 30, No. 4, April 1937), John Graham produced a striking interpretation of what was in all likelihood this double mask which he had discovered at the gallery of his friends Pierre and Suzanne Vérité. He invokes the myth of duality so prized by the Surrealists, an idea which was also seized upon by Picasso at the time, such as in the two overlapping views of the face of Dora Maar in the iconic portrait entitled Femme assise (Seated woman; Musée Picasso, Paris).

MASQUE NDA (« LES JUMEAUX »), BAULÉ

Par Alain-Michel Boyer

Ce masque exceptionnel, chef-d’œuvre de la collection Pierre Vérité, s’inscrit parmi les joyaux les plus emblématiques de l’histoire des arts d’Afrique. Sa facture éblouissante, née du talent d’un maître sculpteur exerçant au sud-ouest de la région de Bouaké (le « Maître des Ayahu »), de même que son éloquente ancienneté, le placent au cœur d’un corpus éminemment restreint, célébré tant en pays Baulé qu’en Occident. S’il exerce sur nous une telle fascination, c’est sans aucun doute parce qu’il offre, du thème universel du double, l’une des interprétations les plus magistrales de l’histoire de l’art. Sous les traits de la gémellité qu’il honore, il exalte superbement le concept de dualité placé au cœur de la pensée Baulé. Il investit ainsi les notions du double et de l’ambivalence, et symbolise également le couple, dont la fondamentale dynamique est ancrée dans les mythes cosmogoniques.

Suzanne et Pierre Vérité, qui ont commencé à acheter de « l’art nègre » à partir de 1920, à la « Librairie Coloniale » du Palais Royal, ont acquis la plupart de leurs œuvres importantes au cours des années 1930. C’est précisément à cette époque que sont collectés les deux autres nda connus : celui du musée Barbier-Mueller, inscrit en 1935 dans la collection de Roger Bédiat, et celui du Metropolitan Museum of Art, que possédait avant 1934 le célèbre marchand et collectionneur parisien, Paul Guillaume. Selon toute vraisemblance, notre masque parvint à Pierre Vérité à ce moment-là, peut-être par l’entremise de Roger Bédiat, ou d’un fonctionnaire colonial en poste en Côte d’Ivoire, qui lui adressait régulièrement, jusqu’en 1939, des caisses chargées d’objets achetés lors de ses randonnées dans le pays. Sachant qu’un nda reste utilisé pendant toute l’existence des jumeaux qu’il a pour charge d’honorer - voire après leur mort -, on peut considérer que le masque Vérité était en fonction à une époque bien antérieure - au plus tard à la fin du XIXe siècle - comme l’attestent sa patine et les traces d’usages prolongés.
Une chose est certaine : les nda ne comptent qu’un nombre infime d’œuvres. C’est dire l’intérêt considérable que présente ce nda, remarquable. Témoignant d’options plastiques distinctes des masques du Metropolitan Museum of Art et du musée Barbier-Mueller, il révèle la main d’un maître sculpteur œuvrant chez les Baulé du sous-groupe des Ayahu, installés près du Bandama, à l’ouest de Sakassou, au sud-ouest de Bouaké et à proximité de l’influence des Yauré.

Deux visages accolés, presque siamois, sont taillés en réserve dans un bloc monoxyle dont l’arrière dévoile en négatif la forme d’un visage unique - sur les quatre yeux, seuls les deux du centre sont percés - que le porteur plaquait contre sa propre face. Semblant émerger du « support » en collerette, les deux visages ovoïdes projetés vers l’avant révèlent avec éclat la perfection de leurs formes. Les yeux presque clos, qui accentuent la sérénité, suggèrent le recueillement, exprimant intensité contenue et concentration. Ainsi habités par une présence intérieure, ces visages a priori isomorphes semblent conjuguer la gémellité en un être indissoluble. Pourtant  chacun s’individualise selon un subtil et remarquable jeu d’échos.
Ainsi, les scarifications qui rehaussent l’éclat de l’épiderme se répondent sans se répéter. Nommées  baule ngole, littéralement « signes [de reconnaissance] baule »1, elles étaient autrefois des marques de distinction, non seulement sociale (celles ornant ici les tempes et le sommet de l’arête nasale), mais aussi individuelle. Le sculpteur s’est ainsi appuyé sur d’autres baule ngole pour différencier les deux personnes: trois signes au milieu des joues sur l’un des visages, et disposition épousant la courbe du front ainsi que deux diagonales de trois points saillants, sur l’autre.
Tout en haut des fronts bombés - afin d’en accentuer la luminosité -, les coiffures introduisent une autre dissemblance. Tel un diadème, l’arc de cheveux (nommé tre ba) est, sur l’un des visages, plaqué en une longue courbe venant reposer sur la tête située à sa droite, comme pour accentuer la fusion des deux êtres ; alors que sur le second il est segmenté en plusieurs arrondis délicats. La disposition élégamment asymétrique des deux coques zénithales (les kpolè) terminées par une très courte tresse (le ko glo) souligne le contraste.
Enfin, les Baulé aiment cultiver les dualités de couleurs, comme en témoignent d’autres masques, tels que les deux kplekple et les kpwan ple, l’un rouge, l’autre noir. Sur les visages du masque nda, les deux teintes impliquent une distinction de sexes, l’une suggérant la féminité, l’autre la masculinité – distinction réitérée dans les nuances et la complémentarité des coiffures et des scarifications. La divergence de coloris crée aussi un effet esthétique: sur ce masque, l’un des visages a presque gardé l’éclat naturel du bois, l’autre, teinté en noir, de même que le support, a perdu en partie sa coloration, retrouvant sur le front la magnifique patine ocre orangée.

Si ce masque s’appelle nda, c’est parce qu’il a pour dessein de commémorer le bonheur d’avoir donné naissance à des jumeaux, et de les célébrer afin de manifester l’immense admiration vouée par leur entourage. Le nda intervient à intervalles réguliers (avec cinq ou six autres masques) dans le cadre de cérémonies de réjouissances ouvertes à tous, des fêtes dont les noms varient selon les sous-groupes : ajusu, ajemble, ngblo ou mblo. Le nda devient même une composante de la vie quotidienne des jumeaux réels qu’il évoque, qu’il symbolise et valorise. A ce titre, il relève de la catégorie des masques-portraits (les ndoma) qui portent les patronymes des individus qu’ils honorent. Le mot ndoma lui-même, d’ailleurs, ne signifie-t-il pas « équivalence », « réplique », « double de la personne 2 » ? Fait essentiel : lors d’une cérémonie, le masque nda est accompagné des personnes qu’il représente, qui dansent avec le porteur et qui sont donc instaurées comme les doubles vivants de la création plastique. En cas d’impossibilité, elles désignent des « représentants ». A la mort des jumeaux, ces « substituts » continuent ce service, mais, le plus souvent, le masque n’est plus dansé.
Tel un jeu de miroirs, la duplication est ainsi répercutée, démultipliée, magnifiée par ce masque ; car la gémellité est au centre des conceptions des Baulé, aux antipodes des vertiges et des déchirements du romantisme européen au sujet du double 3. Pour eux, les notions de complémentarité, d’androgynie, sont fondatrices 4 ; ils aiment coupler les êtres en exaltant sur le plan plastique accord et symétrie - comme l’attestent les couples d’asiè usu (« génies de la nature ») représentant un génie dans sa dualité masculine/féminine, mais également les statuettes janiformes ou hermaphrodites, qui expriment la nature à la fois féminine et masculine de la personne.

La dualité touche bien des domaines, du quotidien au cosmogonique. Dans la langue baulé, le mot nda (jumeaux) intervient dans de très nombreux vocables ayant trait à tout ce qui se redouble (waka nda, bois fourchu ; atin nda, bifurcation de pistes, etc.). Sur le plan spirituel, ce que les chrétiens appellent « âme » se dit wawè ; celle-ci s’agrège au fœtus au troisième mois et, après la mort, quitte le corps pour rejoindre les ancêtres. Mais en réalité wawè signifie littéralement « ombre » ou « double », et ce terme désigne aussi bien l’ombre qui se dessine sur le sol en marchant au soleil que le reflet du visage quand on se penche au-dessus d’une flaque d’eau ou que l’on se regarde dans un miroir - autant de prolongements de la personne, de compagnons inséparables, à l’image des visages associés sur ce masque. Même sur le plan religieux, l’opposition et la conjonction jouent un rôle central, avec, à l’origine, un mythe de fondation qui procède d’une organisation dualiste de l’univers : le chaos contient les principes féminins et masculins, à la fois unis et scindés. C’est donc à la sculpture de tenter de rétablir et de solenniser cette alliance cosmogonique, source de dynamisme. S’impose dès lors l’entité fondamentale du couple formulée, dans la notion de dualité complémentaire, tant par le couple d’asiè usu de la Michael Rockefeller Collection (Metropolitan Museum of Art) que par le masque Vérité.

Enfin, si ce chef-d’œuvre du « Maître des Ayahu » exprime, dans sa stupéfiante beauté, les concepts d’harmonie et de communion, il suggère aussi qu’il existe en tout individu une ambivalence qui le hante. A ce titre, le double, qui met également en jeu les notions d’identité, de finitude du moi et d’altérité, est bien au cœur des interrogations baulé sur l’essence de la personne - comme le montrent aussi, dans tous les villages, les statuettes de conjoints mystiques, blolo bla/bian, ces doubles d’un monde parallèle. De cette fascinante exploration du double qui, sous ses acceptions distinctes, a inspiré les artistes de tous temps et de tous lieux, le masque Vérité offre à l’histoire universelle de l’art l’une des plus magistrales interprétations.

[1] Sur les scarifications : Alain-Michel BOYER, Le Corps africain, Paris, Editions Hazan, 2007, p. 17-19.
[2] Voir : Alain-Michel BOYER, Baule, Milan, Editions 5Continents, 2008, p. 69-71.
[3] Avec bien d’autres références : le Dorian Gray d’Oscar Wilde, Dr Jekyll et Mr Hyde de Stevenson, Maupassant, etc. Sans oublier les mythes bibliques (Jacob et Esaü) ou grecs (Polynice et Etéocle) de la rivalité de jumeaux, rivalité totalement étrangère aux Baule.
[4] Voir : Alain-Michel BOYER : « «Le double et la gémellité » et « Un rêve d’androgynie ? », dans : Les Arts d’Afrique, Paris, Hazan, 2007, p. 191- 201.

NDA MASK ("THE TWINS"), BAULE

By Alain-Michel Boyer

This unique mask, a masterpiece of the Pierre Vérité collection, is among the most iconic jewels in the history of African art. Its dazzling craftsmanship, due to the talent of a master sculptor practicing his art to the southwest of the Bouaké region (the "Master of Ayahu"), as well as its eloquent antiquity, place it at the heart of a limited corpus, celebrated both in Baule country and in the West. If the mask exerts such fascination over us,  it is no doubt because it offers one of the most masterful interpretations in the history of art of the universal theme of the double. Through the twinning that it honors, it is a beautiful exaltation of the notion of duality placed at the heart of Baule thought.  It also embodies the notions of the double and ambivalence, and symbolizes the couple, whose essential dynamic is rooted in cosmogonic myths.

Suzanne and Pierre Vérité, who began  buying "Negro Art" in the the 1920s, at the Palais Royal's "Librairie Coloniale", acquired most of their major pieces in the 1930s.  It is precisely at this time that the two other known
Ndas were collected: that of the Barbier-Mueller Museum, recorded as part of the Roger Bédiat collection in 1935, and that of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, that had belonged, before 1934, to the famous Parisian dealer and collector Paul Guillaume. In all likelihood, our mask came to Pierre Vérité at that time, perhaps through Roger Bédiat or through a colonial official stationed in Côte d'Ivoire, who regularly sent him crates loaded with items purchased during his expeditions throughout the country up until 1939.  Knowing that an Nda remains in use throughout the life of the twins it is tasked to honour  - and sometimes even after death - the Vérité Mask can be surmised to have been in use long before - in the late 19th  century at the latest. A date supported by the patina and traces of prolonged use.
One thing is certain: the
Nda comprise only a very restricted number of pieces. This fact shows the considerable value of this remarkable Nda.  Reflecting different aesthetic options from the Metropolitan Museum of Art and Barbier-Mueller masks, it displays the individuality of a Master working in the Ayahu Baule subgroup, established near the Bandama, west of Sakassou, south-west of Bouake and in close proximity to Yaure influences.

Two faces, side by side, almost as Siamese twins, are carved in relief in a monoxyle block, the rear side of which reveals the hollow negative form of a single face - of the four eyes, only the two central ones are pierced through  - which the bearer wore against his own face. Seemingly emerging from the flanged "base", the two oval forward-thrusting faces vividly display the perfection of their forms. The half-closed eyes that accentuate the serene appearance, suggest contemplation and express contained intensity and concentration. Thus inhabited by an inner presence, these faces, which, to all appearances, seem isomorphic, seem to fuse their twinning into a single indissoluble being.  Yet each becomes individualized in a subtle interplay of echoing elements.
The scarification pattern that highlights the splendor of the epidermis runs in parallel dispositions yet does not repeat itself. This type of scarification is termed Baule Ngole literally "Baule signs [of recognition]" 1, and was once a sign of recognition, not only from a social standpoint (as is the case with the one adorning the temples and the bridge of the nose) but also from an individual one. The sculptor has thus relied on other Baule Ngole  to differentiate the two characters: three signs in the middle of the cheeks, and motifs that follow the curve of the forehead as well as two diagonals stemming from three salient points on the other.
At the very top of the curved foreheads - so as to highlight them further -, the coiffures introduce another dissimilarity. Like a tiara, the arc of hair (called
Tre Ba) is - on one of the faces - slicked down in a long curve that comes to rest on the head to its right, as if to emphasize the fusion between the two beings; whereas on the second it is segmented into several delicate curves. The elegantly asymmetrical arrangement of the two zenith shells (the  Kpole) tapering down into a very short braid (the Ko glo), highlights this contrast.
Finally, the Baule like to cultivate color dualities, as evidenced by other masks such as the two Kplekple  and the Kpwan Ple  – one red, the other black.  On Nda faces, two shades imply a gender distinction, one suggesting femininity and the other masculinity – a distinction repeated in the complementary nuances of the coiffure and scarification patterns.  The color divergence also creates an aesthetic effect. In this mask, one of the faces has almost kept the natural glow of the wood, the other, tinted black, like its base, has partially lost its color, with the beautiful orange ocher patina shining through on the forehead.

If this mask is called
Nda, it is because its purpose is to celebrate the joy of giving birth to twins, and to celebrate them in order to manifest the immense admiration of those around them.  The Nda appears at regular intervals (with five or six other masks) as part of celebration ceremonies open to all, the names of which vary depending on the subgroups: ajusu, ajemble, ngblo or mblo. The Nda even becomes a part of everyday life for the flesh and blood twins that it evokes, symbolizes and values. As such, it falls within the category of portrait masks (the Ndoma) bearing the surnames of people they honor. Indeed, doesn't the word  Ndoma itself mean "equivalence", replica" or "a double of the person" ? Essential fact: during a ceremony, the Nda mask is accompanied by the people it represents, who dance with the bearer and who are thus established as the living doubles of the work of art. If unavailable, they appoint "representatives". Upon the death of the twins, these "substitutes" continue this service, but the mask is more often than not no longer part of dances.
Like a game of mirrors, the duplication is thus reflected, multiplied, magnified by the mask; for twinning is at the heart of Baule conceptions, entirely at odds with the bewilderment and heartbreak of European Romanticism surrounding the topic of the double. 3 For them, the concepts of complementarity and androgyny are founding notions4 ; they like to couple beings by extolling harmony and symmetry on an aesthetic plane - as evidenced by the Asie usu couples ("genies of nature") depicting a genie in its masculine / feminine duality, but also by the bifrons or hermaphrodite statuettes, which express the dual male and female nature of the person.

Duality affects many areas, from daily life to the cosmogonic. In the Baule language the word
Nda (twins) is used in numerous expressions related to anything that works as a double  (waka nda, forked wood; atin nda, bifurcating tracks, etc.). Spiritually, what Christians call "soul" is referred to as  Wawè  ; it attaches itself to the fetus in the third month and, after death, it leaves the body to rejoin the ancestors. In reality Wawè literally means "shadow" or "double", and this term designates both the shadow looming on the ground while walking in the sun, and the reflection of the face when bending over a puddle of water or when looking in a mirror - all extensions of the individual, inseparable companions, like the faces associated within this mask. Even on the religious plane opposition and conjunction are central, with a founding myth that stems from a dual organization of the universe: chaos contains the male and female principles, both united and divided. It then falls to sculpture to try and restore and solemnize this cosmogonic alliance, which is a source of dynamism. The fundamental couple entity thus stands out, in the notion of complementary duality, as much in the Asie usu couple from the Michael Rockefeller Collection (Metropolitan Museum of Art) as in the Vérité mask.

Finally, though this masterpiece by the "Ayahu Master" expresses, in its stunning beauty, the notions of harmony and communion. The mask also suggests there exists in every individual an ambivalence that haunts them.  As such, the double, which also brings into play notions of identity, of finiteness of the self and of otherness is truly at the heart of Baule interrogations about the essence of being doubles from a parallel world. Of this fascinating exploration of the double, which has inspired artists of all times and all places, the Vérité mask brings one of the most masterful solutions in the history of art.

[1] On scarification:  Alain-Michel BOYER, Le Corps africain, Paris, Editions Hazan, 2007, p. 17-19.
[2] See: Alain-Michel BOYER, Baule, Milan, Editions 5 Continents, 2008, p. 69-71.
[3] With very different references: Oscar Wilde's Dorian Gray, Stevenson's Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Maupassant, etc... Not to mention biblical (Jacob and Esau) or Greek myths (Polynices and Eteocles) of twin rivalry; such rivalry being entirely foreign to the Baule.
[4] See: Alain-Michel BOYER : "Le double et la gémellité" and "Un rêve d’androgynie?", in: Les Arts d’Afrique, Paris, Hazan, 2007, p. 191- 201.