18
18
Statue, Bembe-Dondo, République du Congo
BEMBE-DONDO FIGURE, REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
60,00090,000
18
60,00090,000

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie

Provenance

Pace Gallery, New York, 1978
Collection Lee Bronson, Los Angeles
Loudmer, Paris, 27 June 1991, n° 33
Ricqles (de), Paris, 28 mai 2000, n° 181
Alain de Monbrison, Paris
Collection Robert et Lillian Bohlen, Brighton
Sotheby’s, New York, Collections Bareiss, Bohlen and Dinhofer, 16 mai 2008, n°123
Collection Daniel et Carmen Klein

Raleigh, North Carolina Museum of Art, A survey of Zairian Art, The Bronson Collection, 23 avril - 4 juin 1978 ; Washington, Museum of African Art, 25 juillet - 25 septembre 1978 ; Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, 14 novembre 1978 - 21 janvier 1979
Saint Paul, Hamline University Art Galleries, Icons of perfection. Figurative Sculpture from Afrika, 2 décembre 2005-11 février 2006

African Arts, vol. XI, n° 4, juillet 1978, p. 8
Cornet, A survey of Zairian Art, The Bronson Collection, 1978, p. 324-327, n° 185
Lehuard, Arts Bakongo. Les centres de style, vol. II, 1989, p. 414, n° BW 1-1
Robbins et Nooter, African Art in American Collections, 1989, p. 377, n° 964
Felix, Art & Kongos. Les peuples kongophones et leur sculpture. Biteki bia Bakongo, Volume 1 : Les Kongos du Nord, 1995, p. 197
Herreman, Icons of perfection. Figurative Sculpture from Afrika, 2006, p. 32, n° 15
Lehuard et Lecomte, Statuaire Babembé, 2010, p. 150-151, n° 85 a-b, et couverture

Si Raoul Lehuard (Art Bakongo. Les centres de style, 1989, p. 414) et Marc Felix (Art & Kongos, 1995, p. 197) attribuent cette célèbre statue de l’ancienne collection Lee Bronson aux Bembe occidentaux, les deux auteurs soulignent son caractère tant exceptionnel qu’atypique : unique exemplaire du corpus de sexe masculin, qui plus est représenté debout, et dont les jambes « de manière très cubiste, sont sculptées en cônes opposés ». Elle se distingue de surcroît par sa prodigieuse ornementation corporelle dans laquelle se distinguent, sur les pectoraux, des « éléments iconiques rappelant une scène de chasse (antilope et chasseur), très influencés [à l’instar du traitement en à-plat de la mâchoire inférieure] par l’art Dondo » (Lehuard, idem).

Bembe-Dondo figure, Republic of the Congo

Although Raoul Lehuard (Art Bakongo. Les centres de style, 1989, p. 414) and March Felix (Art & Kongos, 1995, p. 197) attribute the famous statue from the former collection Bronson Lee to the Western Bembe, the two authors emphasize its unique and atypical aspect: the sole male specimen within the corpus, which is moreover figured standing and whose legs "in a very cubist manner, are carved as opposing cones." It also stands out for its prodigious ornamentation, wherein "iconic elements reminiscent of a hunting scene (antelope and hunter), much influenced [as with the low-relief treatment of the lower jaw] by Dondo art" stand out on the pectorals (Lehuard, ibid).

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie