19
19

PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE COMTESSE VIVIANE DE WITT

Louis Marcoussis
COMPOSITION AU VISAGE, PORTRAIT PRÉSUMÉ DE PICASSO
19

Louis Marcoussis

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Louis Marcoussis
1883 - 1941
signed Marcoussis (lower left)
73 x 92 cm ; 28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in.
Painted in 1937.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Bourdon, Paris
Sale : Millon & Jutheau, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 5 April 1990, lot 24
Acquired at the above sale

Jean Lafranchis, Marcoussis, sa vie, son œuvre, catalogue complet des peintures, fixés sur verre, aquarelles, dessins, gravures, Paris, 1961, no. P.259, illustrated p. 281