15
15
Francis Bacon
UNTITLED (HEAD OF A WOMAN - LISA SAINSBURY)
OIL ON CANVAS. EXECUTED CIRCA 1955-57.
15
Francis Bacon

Art Contemporain

Francis Bacon
1909 - 1992
huile sur toile
50,2 x 61,6 cm; 19 3/4 x 24 1/4 in.
Exécuté circa 1955-57.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de Francis Bacon actuellement en préparation par Martin Harrison.

Provenance

Paul Danquah (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste circa 1958)
Collection particulière, Royaume-Uni (acquis en 2000)
Hirschl & Adler Galleries, New York
Pacific Heights Gallery, San Francisco
Collection particulière
Vente: Sotheby's Londres, Contemporary Art Evening Auction, 12 octobre 2012, lot 31
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

New York, Gagosian Gallery, Isabel and Other Intimate Strangers: Portraits by Alberto Giacometti and Francis Bacon, 2008; catalogue, p.171, illustré en couleurs

"Ces portraits ne furent jamais commandités ils étaient des gages d'amitié"

“They were all done not as a commission but as an act of friendship.”

Lisa Sainsbury cited in: Exhibition Catalogue, Norwich, University of East Anglia, Trapping Appearance- Portraits by Francis Bacon and Alberto Giacometti from the Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection, 1996, p. 30.

Robert et Lisa Sainsbury font la connaissance de Francis Bacon  lors d’une soirée organisée par Erica Brausen de la Hanover Gallery au début des années 1950. Les Sainsbury tombent immédiatement sous le charme de l’artiste et comptent parmi ses premiers collectionneurs achetant des tableaux pour leur extraordinaire intérieur mixant avant-garde européenne, antiquités, oeuvres d'art d'Afrique et d’Oceanie,...De cette collection éclectique, treize tableaux de Francis Bacon  leur appartenant furent offerts en donation au Sainsbury Center for Visual Arts dont trois portraits de Lisa : Sketch for Portrait of Lisa, 1955, Portrait of Lisa, 1956 and Portrait of Lisa, 1957.

Untitled (head of woman - Lisa Sainsbury), circa 1955-57, est l'une des quatre oeuvres toujours existantes de cette série de 8 portraits de Lisa peints par Francis Bacon. A cette époque, Bacon vient de changer d'atelier après plusieurs années d'hésitation pour s'installer dans un appartement appartenant à Paul Danquah et Peter Pollock sur Prince of Wales drive. Ce fut dans cet appartement que Lisa Sainsbury posa chaque semaine pour Bacon, ce dernier s'absentant de l'atelier uniquement lorsqu'il quittait Londres pour Tanger. Ces séances différaient de la méthode de travail classique de l'artiste qui avaient l'habitude de travailler à partir de photographies choisies d'amis ou d'amants servant de supports visuels. « Pour une fois, Francis [Bacon] encourageait quelqu’un à poser directement pour lui: c’était Lisa »  (Daniel Farson, The Guilded Gutter Life of Francis Bacon, London 1993, p. 90).

Bacon comme le précise Christoph Heinrich « sait dans ses portraits capturer comme personne l'énergie vitale de chaque individu » (Exhibition Catalogue, Milan, Palazzo Reale, Bacon, 2008, p. 55). Les traits de Lisa sont construits par couches successives. Le traitement de la bouche, une zone-clef dans les différents portraits peints par l’artiste à cette époque, retranscrit ici la sérénité du modèle, tandis que les touches de rose et mauve sur le visage, contrastant avec le noir du fond, magnifient sa présence.

Dans l’œuvre de Francis Bacon, Untitled (Head of a Woman – Lisa Sainsbury), 1955-57, est le témoignage d’une amitié sincère mais c’est aussi et surtout, pour l'artiste, au milieu des années 1950, un marqueur pour  le genre du portrait, «genre qui deviendra pour Bacon le lieu de certaines de ses plus féroces investigations» (John Russell, Francis Bacon, London 1993, p. 99).

Among the first collectors of Bacon’s work, Lisa Sainsbury and her husband Robert were first introduced to Bacon at a party by Erica Brausen of the Hanover Gallery. The Sainsburys, who had already amassed an eclectic collection, including works of Pre-Colombian, African, Japanese and Oceanic art, immediately became admirers, and began to purchase a number of paintings. They accumulated a collection, later donated to the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, of thirteen works, including: Sketch for Portrait of Lisa 1955, Portrait of Lisa 1956 and Portrait of Lisa 1957 that provides an outstanding example of Bacon’s corpus of work from the 1950’s.

Untitled (Head of a Woman – Lisa Sainsbury), circa 1955-57, is one of four surviving works from an original series of eight studies depicting Lisa Sainsbury, . By this time, Bacon had moved from his studio in Cromwell Place and, after several years of wandering from lodging to lodging, had moved to a flat on Prince of Wales Drive that belonged Paul Danquah and Peter Pollock. It was here, during the period of 1955-1957, that Lisa sat for Bacon every week, ceasing only when he was abroad in Tangier. This practice marked a stark departure from the artist’s preferred method of working solely from commissioned photographs of friends and lovers that acted as a visual aide. Daniel Farson recalls, "For once, Francis encouraged them to sit for him: Lisa for several pictures" (Daniel Farson, The Guilded Gutter Life of Francis Bacon, London 1993, p. 90)

Bacon, as Christoph Heinrich notes, “…sets out to convey the specific energy of very different individuals through painting" (Exhibition Catalogue, Milan, Palazzo Reale, Bacon, 2008, p. 55). Lisa’s delicate features are built up with layers of paint; smeared strokes of pink and mauve contrast against a rich black ground that magnifies the presence of the figure. The treatment of the mouth -an area of intense scrutiny for Bacon- radiates serenity, her plump rose lips exuding none of the violence of the gaping mouths that are present in his earlier Head series, and suggests a warm assessment of the sitter by the artist.

In Francis Bacon’s Oeuvre, Untitled (Head of a Woman – Lisa Sainsbury)1955-57  is an evidence of a sincere friendship but more importantly, it is a point of reference for the genre of portraiture in the middle of the 50s which demonstrates an early exploration of the single head portrait that was to become, as John Russell notes, "the scene of some of Bacon's most ferocious investigations." (John Russell, Francis Bacon, London 1993, p. 99).

Art Contemporain