Lot 104
  • 104

Paul Klee

50,000 - 70,000 GBP
152,500 GBP

  • Paul Klee
  • Häuser am Park (Houses by the park)
  • signed Klee  (lower left); titled, dated 1925  and numbered m8 on the artist's mount
  • watercolour and Spritztechnik on paper laid down on the artist's mount

Provenance

Otto Ralfs, Braunschweig (acquired directly from the artist)
Richard Doetsch-Benziger, Basel (a gift from the above on 24th December 1931)
Galerie Beyeler, Basel (acquired in 1967)
Private Collection, Europe (acquired from the above on 23rd January 1968; sale: Sotheby's, London, 8th February 2006, lot 213)
Purchased at the above sale by the late owner

Berlin, Nationalgalerie & Kronprinzenpalais, Zeichnungen von Paul Klee aus der Sammlung Otto Ralfs, 1930, no. 43
Kiel, Kunsthalle zu Kiel, Kandinsky, Klee, Rudolph, 1930
Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Paul Klee. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik 1903-1930, 1931
Basel, Kunsthalle, Moderne Deutsche Malerei aus Privatbesitz, 1933, no. 91
Basel, Kunsthalle, Gedächtnisausstellung Paul Klee, 1941, no. 191
Basel, Galerie d'Art Moderne, Marie-Suzanne Feigel, Paul Klee, Tafelbilder und Aquarelle aus Privatbesitz, 1949, no. 22
Basel, Kunstmuseum, Katalog der Sammlung Richard Doetsch-Benziger, Malerei, Zeichnungen und Plastik des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, 1956, no. 167, illustrated in the catalogue
Basel, Galerie Beyeler, Paul Klee, 2008, no. 17

The Artist's Handlist, 1925, no. 38 (M.8)
Magrit Bosshard-Rebmann, Paul Klee (Sammlung Richard Doetsch-Benziger), Basel, 1953, no. 40, illustrated
Jürg Spiller (ed.), Paul Klee. Unendliche Naturgeschichte. Prinzipielle Ordnung der Bildnerischen Mittel verbunden mit Naturastudium, und konstruktive Kompositionswege, Form- und Gestaltungslehre, 1970, Basel & Stuttgart, vol. II, illustrated
The Paul Klee Foundation (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné, 2000, Bern, vol. IV, no. 3719, illustrated p. 298