Lot 89
  • 89

Paul Jouve

Estimate
40,000 - 50,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Paul Jouve
  • Panthère noire et perroquet, pièce unique,1921
  • Signée en bas à gauche dans la trame Paul Jouve et en bas à droite Frédéric Danton, située Aubusson et datée 1921
  • wool
  • 210 x 290 cm (82 5/8 x 114 1/8 in.)
tapisserie au point d'Aubusson à décor polychrome dans une large bordure

Provenance

Paul Jouve, Paris
Roberte Jouve, Paris
Acquis auprès du précédent vers 1982

Exhibited

Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 1ère exposition du Groupe des quatre, décembre 1921, n. 35
Paris, Salon des Artistes Français (section de la Société des Artistes Décorateurs), mai-juin 1922, n. 4678 bis

Literature

1ère exposition du Groupe des quatre, catalogue d'exposition, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 1921, n. 35
Félix Marcilhac, Paul Jouve peintre sculpteur animalier, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2005, p. 106 pour une vue de l'accrochage à la galerie Georges Petit en 1921 et reproduit pp. 111-113

Condition

Très bon état général. Very good overall condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Réalisée par Frédéric Danton à la manufacture d'Aubusson, cette tapisserie est une pièce unique que l'artiste conserva toute sa vie dans son atelier de la rue Notre dame des Champs à Paris. Une autre tapisserie de taille plus modeste (87 x 170 cm), représentant une panthère marchant de profil fut tissée à plusieurs exemplaires et exposée à la même époque.

This tapestry is a unique piece executed by Frédéric Danton. Jouve treasured it as his own, preserving it at his atelier on the Rue Notre Dame des Champs, Paris. Several versions depicting a walking panther, and of smaller dimensions to the current lot, were executed at the same time.