Lot 228
  • 228

Joseph Csaky

Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Joseph Csaky
  • Femme assise main sur la tête, 1929
  • Signée Csaky et datée 29 sur le côté de la terrasse
  • stone
  • Hauteur : 56 cm (22 in.) Largeur : 28,5 cm (11 1/4 in.) Profondeur : 31 cm (12 1/4 in.)
sculpture en pierre de Bourgogne, taille directe

Provenance

Ancienne collection de l'artiste
Elmar Berkovich, Eindhoven, acquis directement auprès de l'artiste
Vente Christie's Amsterdam, 24 mai 2011, lot 87

Literature

G. Valois, 'La IIIe exposition de l'Union des Artistes Modernes', L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, janvier-février, 1932, p. 23 pour le plâtre
Félix Marcilhac, Joseph Csaky, du cubisme historique à la figuration réaliste, catalogue raisonné des sculptures, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2007, p. 162, pour une photo d'époque par Marc Vaux, reproduit p. 355, n. 1932-FM.185 du catalogue raisonné

Condition

Bon état général Deux éclats aux angles arrières droit Salissure sur la pierre Good overall condition. Two chips at the back right corners Surface dirt on the stone
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Catalogue Note

Elmar Berkovich, compatriote hongrois de Csaky et né à Budapest en 1897, s’installe comme fabricant de meubles à Amsterdam en 1922. Responsable de l’atelier des magasins de décoration intérieure Metz & Co à Amsterdam, il est chargé de la réalisation des créations de Rietveld, Breuer et Oud. Après la guerre, il s’installe au « Lichtadviesbureau » de Phillips, où il utilise les résultats de ses expériences scientifiques et ses recherches sur la couleur et la lumière pour améliorer l’architecture intérieure des bureaux de Phillips dans le monde.

Elmar Berkovich, a fellow Hungarian, born in Budapest in 1897, moved to Amsterdam in 1922 where he worked as a professional furniture maker.  As head of the Amsterdam furniture workshop of the interior furnishings store, Metz & Co. he was responsible for making designs by Rietveld, Breuer and Oud. After the war, Berkovich moved to Phillips Lichtadviesbureau, where he utilised the results of his scientific experiments and research with colour and light to improve the interior architecture of the Phillips office environments around the globe.