Lot 123
  • 123

Emile Gallé

Estimate
30,000 - 35,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Emile Gallé
  • Chine, vase parlant, 1889
  • Porte l'inscription : Je signifie bonheur, signé Emile Gallé fecit, Exposition 1889 , avec une chauve souris gravée portant sur chaque aile les initiales EG ‡ et une autre croix de Lorraine avec l'inscription Chine au dessus de la tête
  • glass
  • Hauteur : 30 cm (11 7/8 in.)
de forme bouteille à col droit, en verre à inclusions intercalaires et martelé, à décor d'une chauve souris repris à la meule dans les tons bleu

Provenance

Vente Versailles, vers 1984-1985

Exhibited

Paris, Exposition Universelle, 1889

Literature

Félix Marcilhac, Connoisseur's Choice, The Staste, n. 1, septembre-octobre 1990, reproduit p. 75

Condition

Très bon état général Quelques fines rayures d'usage au niveau du col. Traces de salissures sur l'ensemble de la surface. Overall very good condition. With numerous air bubbles inclusion scattered throughout inherent in the making and with traces of adhesive residue to the exterior and underbase. The exterior surface with some occasional surface scratches and rubbing consistent with age and gentle handling. The underbase with an engraved mark, possibly later, that includes two Asian style characters above "CHINE" (this was previously described as a monogram in the printed catalogue). With some light traces of surface soiling.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Dans la Chine ancienne, la chauve-souris était un symbole de bonheur, essentiellement en raison de l’analogie phonétique, entre les mots chauve-souris (biàn fû) et bonheur (fû). En effet, la chauve-souris, homonymie avec Bonheur fut fréquemment utilisée en lieu et place du mot Bonheur ; ce jeu de mot recèle un des principes majeurs de la philosophe chinoise : le bonheur possède en lui la racine du malheur et vice versa.