58
58
Helmut Newton
'PHOTOGRAPHIEN', 1998
10 SILVER PRINTS, BOUND IN A FOLIO. EACH SIGNED, TITLED, DATED IN PENCIL AND WITH STAMP ON THE REVERSE. WITH A TEXT BY L. FRITZ GRUBER, LIST OF TITLES, DATED 1998 AND NUMBERED 1/10. EDITED BY GALERIE CAMERA WORK, BERLIN 1998. IN BLACK LINEN SLIPCASE.
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 229,500 EUR
58
Helmut Newton
'PHOTOGRAPHIEN', 1998
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 229,500 EUR

Photographies

Helmut Newton
1920 - 2004
'PHOTOGRAPHIEN', 1998
10 tirages argentiques, reliés en album. Chaque tirage signé, titré, daté au crayon et avec tampon 'Part of a bound Camera Work Portfolio' au verso. Avec un texte de L. Fritz Gruber, la liste des titres, l'achevé d'imprimer en date de 1998 et la justification du tirage limité à 10, celui-ci numéroté 1/10. Ed. Galerie Camera Work, Berlin, 1998.
Dans son coffret en toile noire.
Images env. 36,5 x 24,5 cm, album 52 x 41 cm
(images approx. 14  3/8  x 9  5/8  in., album 20 ½ x 16 in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

June Newton, Helmut Newton, Cologne, Taschen, 2009, avec ill.

Ce portfolio contient des images célèbres datant de 1973 à 1993:

I. Arielle after haircut, Paris 1982
II. Woman examinating man, Saint Tropez 1975
III. By-product of an advertising sitting, Paris 1975
IV. Jodie Foster, Hollywood 1987
V. Paloma Picasso, Saint Tropez, 1973
VI. Lisa Lyon at home, Venice, California, 1981
VII. Jerry Hall, spitting, Paris 1978
VIII. Eva with Pickelhaube, Monte Carlo 1993
IX. Jenny Kapitän, Pension Dorian, Berlin 1977
X. Big Nude III, Henriette, Paris 1980

Photographies