189
189

PROPERTY FROM THE HASBRO CHILDREN'S FUND SOLD TO BENEFIT PROGRAMS SUPPORTING CHILDREN IN NEED WORLDWIDE

Alighiero Boetti
VERBA VOLANT SCRIPTA MANENT; TAVOLTA LUNA, TAVOLTA SOLE; ATTIRARE L'ATTENZIONE; LA PERSONA ED IL PERSONAGGIO; CINQUE X CINQUE VENTICINQUE; TRA L'INUDINE E IL MARTELLO [SIX WORKS]
120,000180,000
LOT SOLD. 155,000 USD
189

Alighiero Boetti
120,000180,000
LOT SOLD. 155,000 USD

Nov 2013 Contemporary Day

New York

Alighiero Boetti
1940 - 1994
i. signed on the overlap
ii. signed on the upper lateral edge; dated 1987 on the lower lateral edge
iii. signed on the lower lateral edge; dated 1987 on the upper lateral edge
iv. signed on the overlap; dated 1987 on the upper lateral edge
v. signed and dated 1987 on the overlap
vi. signed on the lower lateral edge
cotton thread embroidery on linen
i. 9 by 8 3/4 in. 22.9 by 22.2 cm. ii. 8 1/2 by 8 1/2 in. 21.6 by 21.6 cm. iii. 8 1/4 by 8 1/2 in. 21 by 21.6 cm.
iv. 8 3/4 by 8 in. 22.2 by 20.3 cm. v. 8 5/8 by 8 3/8 in. 21.9 by 21.3 cm. vi. 8 1/4 by 8 1/2 in. 21 by 21.6 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Executed in 1987, these works are registered in the Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Rome, under numbers 7345 (i), 7343 (ii), 7346 (iii), 7347 (iv), 7348 (v) and 7344 (vi), and are each accompanied by a certificate of authenticity.

Provenance

Laure Genillard Gallery, London
Acquired by the present owner from the above in 1988

Nov 2013 Contemporary Day

New York