Lot 13
  • 13

Kees van Dongen

  • Kees van Dongen
  • La Parisienne de Montmartre
  • Signed van Dongen (center right)
  • Oil on cradled panel
  • 28 7/8 by 24 1/4 in.
  • 76 by 61.6 cm

Provenance

Auguste Marande, Paris

Dr. Roudinesco, Paris

Galleries Maurice Sternberg, Chicago

Jack Josey, Houston

Stephen Saft, Trumbull, Connecticut

Sale: Christie's, New York, May 15, 1990, lot 40

Private collection (acquired in 1990)

Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Van Dongen, Oeuvres de 1890 à 1948, March 1949, no. 25 (dated 1900)

Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, De Corot à nos jours au Musée du Havre, December 1953 - January 1954, 1953, no. 93, p. 21

Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Les Fauves, March 1962, no. 127

Geneva, Musée Rath et Cabinet des Estampes, Art du XXe siècle Collections genevoises, June-September 1973, no 3

Monaco, Nouveau Musée National de Monaco, Kees van Dongen, 23 June-7 Sept 2008, 2008, no. 150, illustrated in color p. 214

Montreal, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Kess Van Dongen, 22 Jan. - 19 April 2009, 2009, no 150, illustrated p. 214

New York, Hammer Galleries, Modern Masters II: 29 October 2011 - 21 January 2012, 2011

Louis Chaumeil, Van Dongen, L'Homme et l'artiste - la vie et l'oeuvre,Geneva, 1967, no. 69, p. 318, illustrated pl. 69

Nathalie Bondil & Jean Michel Bouhours, Kees van Dongen, Monaco and Montreal, 2008, The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts & Nouveau Musée National de Monaco, no. 150, illustrated in color p. 214