L13313

Lot 467
  • 467

James Jacques Joseph Tissot

800 - 1,200 GBP
1,125 GBP

  • entre les deux mon coeur balance (how happy i could be with either)
  • signed and dated in the title margin l.r.: 1877. JJ Tissot
  • etching and drypoint, edition of circa 100

Provenance

Colnaghi, London

James Tissot, Eaux-fortes, Manière Noire, Pointes Sèches, Paris, 1886, no.26;
Henri Béraldi, Les Graveurs du Dix-Neuvième Siècle: Guide de L'amateur d'Estampes Modernes, 12 vols. Paris, 1885-1892, no.23;
James Tissot, Catalogue Raisonné of his Prints, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1978, no.30, p.140.

The etching is after the painting Portsmouth Dockyard (Tate, London). With the work's present title, it is the closest Tissot comes to the theme of comic rivalry in the affairs of the heart, the subject of a number of his works in the 1870s.