- 97
Céline, Louis-Ferdinand
Estimate
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Céline, Louis-Ferdinand
- Voyage au bout de la nuit. Paris, Denoël & Steele, 1932.
- ink and paper
édition originale. Fort in-8 (187 x 118 mm). Broché. Etui cartonné. Infimes accidents à la couverture.
Exemplaire du service de presse.
envoi autographe signé : "A Mons. André Breton. Hommage de l'auteur. Louis Céline".
Exemplaire du service de presse.
envoi autographe signé : "A Mons. André Breton. Hommage de l'auteur. Louis Céline".
Literature
Henri Godard commente Voyage au bout de la nuit. Folio, 1991, p. 183-184) -- François Gibault. Céline 1944-1961. Mercure de France, 1985, p. 229 -- Dauphin 32A1.
Condition
Infimes accidents à la couverture.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Etonnant envoi lorsque l'on sait que quelques années plus tard les idées politiques des deux auteurs seront diamétralement opposées, que ce soit leur prise de position face à la République espagnole, ou pendant la guerre.
D'après François Gibault : "André Breton avait seulement donné son avis sur Voyage au bout de la nuit, qu'il paraît avoir lu avec écoeurement". En effet en réponse à une enquête sur le procès de Céline, Breton écrit : "Mon admiration ne va qu'à des hommes dont les dons (d'artiste, entre autres) sont en rapport avec le caractère. C'est vous dire que je n'admire pas plus M. Céline que M. Claudel. Avec Céline, l'écoeurement pour moi est venu vite : il ne m'a pas été nécessaire de dépasser le premier tiers du Voyage au bout de la nuit où j'achoppai contre je ne sais quelle flatteuse présentation d'un sous-officier d'infanterie coloniale. Il me parut y voir l'ébauche d'une ligne sordide" (Le Libertaire, 20 janvier 1950).
D'après François Gibault : "André Breton avait seulement donné son avis sur Voyage au bout de la nuit, qu'il paraît avoir lu avec écoeurement". En effet en réponse à une enquête sur le procès de Céline, Breton écrit : "Mon admiration ne va qu'à des hommes dont les dons (d'artiste, entre autres) sont en rapport avec le caractère. C'est vous dire que je n'admire pas plus M. Céline que M. Claudel. Avec Céline, l'écoeurement pour moi est venu vite : il ne m'a pas été nécessaire de dépasser le premier tiers du Voyage au bout de la nuit où j'achoppai contre je ne sais quelle flatteuse présentation d'un sous-officier d'infanterie coloniale. Il me parut y voir l'ébauche d'une ligne sordide" (Le Libertaire, 20 janvier 1950).