PF1340

/

Lot 121
  • 121

Bol à décor peint de personnages Culture Maya Région du Petén, Guatemala Classique, 600-900 ap. J.-C.

Estimate
40,000 - 50,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Culture Maya
  • Bol à décor peint de personnages
  • Céramique polychrome sur engobe rouge orangé – test de thermoluminescence
  • h. 13,7 cm ; 5 1/2 in

Provenance

Galerie Merrin, New York, 1986
Collection Barbier-Mueller, Genève, Inv. n° 502-23

Exhibited

Genève, Musée Barbier-Mueller, 30 janvier-24 mars 1992, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, 11 avril-15 juin 1992, Barcelone, Fondation la Caixa, 25 novembre 1992-24 janvier 1993, Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992
Lisbonne, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 23 mars-4 juin 1995
Munich, Haus der Kunst, Kunst über Grenzen: die Klassische Moderne von Cézanne bis Tinguely und die Weltkunst – aus der Schweiz gesehen, 7 mars-30 mai 1999

Literature

Schildkraut (Linda), Merrin Gallery, The female form in ancient art, 1985, cat. 9, p. 17
Kerr (Justin), The Maya vase book: a corpus of rollout photographs of Maya vases, 1989, vol. 1, cat. 679, p. 33
Hier, aujourd’hui, demain: regards sur les collections et sur les activités du musée Barbier-Mueller, 1977-1987, 1987, fig. 17, p. 111
Art millénaire des Amériques: de la découverte à l’admiration, 1492-1992, 1992, pl. 54, p. 250-251
Arte pré-colombiana da colecção Barbier-Mueller, 1995, pl. 54
Instituto Gallach, Historia del Arte, vol. XIV: América, África, Oceanía, 1996, p. 2494 et 2545
Ritual Arts of the New World: Pre-Columbian America, 2000, cat. 54, p. 288-289
Barbier-Mueller (Jean Paul), Fauria (Carmen), Guide de l’art précolombien, 1997, fig. 26, p. 41
Kunst über Grenzen: die Klassische Moderne von Cézanne bis Tinguely und die Weltkunst – aus der Schweiz gesehen, 1999, cat. 336, p. 402
Coe (Michael D.), " Una vasija polícroma de Guatemala. A polychrome vase from Guatemala ", in Precolombart, n° 2, 1999, couverture, fig. 1, p. 19 et fig. 2, p. 21.
Trésors de la céramique précolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona, 2003, fig. 40, p. 47 et cat. 43, p. 193

Condition

Légère altération de surface, avec éclats visibles. L'intérieur du récipient présente une partie de la paroi altérée Surface slightly faded, with visible chips. The interior wall of the vessel with shows some slight alterations
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."