94
94
Masque, Baulé, Côte d'Ivoire
120,000180,000
LOT SOLD. 781,500 EUR
94
Masque, Baulé, Côte d'Ivoire
120,000180,000
LOT SOLD. 781,500 EUR

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie

Masque, Baulé, Côte d'Ivoire

Provenance

Charles Ratton, Paris
John Graham, acquis vers 1930
Collection Frank Crowninshield (1872-1947), New York
Collection Henri et Hélène Hoppenot, Paris
Binoche, Drouot, Paris, 22 mai 1991, n°7
Alain de Monbrison, Paris
Collection privée

New York, Brooklyn Museum, African Negro Art from the collection of Frank Crowninshield, 20 mars - 25 avril 1937

Socle Inagaki

Spinden, African Negro Art from the collection of Frank Crowninshield, 1937, n°111 (non illustré)
Arts d’Afrique Noire, n° 79, automne 1991, p. 37

« Masque Baulé. Côte d’Ivoire. Forme oblongue et expression détachée : offrant une étroite parenté avec l’œuvre de Modigliani et de Picasso. Sculpté avec des coquillages tranchants. Bois dur. Superbe patine ; très ancien ».
Catalogue de la vente The Frank Crowninshield Collection of Modern French Art, Parke-Benet Galleries, New York, n°489, lot 48, 20-21 octobre 1943

Frank W. Crowninshield (1872-1947) fut, à New York, une figure pionnière de l’art africain et l’un des premiers ambassadeurs de l’avant-garde aux Etats-Unis. Rédacteur en chef de Vanity Fair entre 1914 et 1936, il se servit de la revue qu’il sut rendre célèbre, pour diffuser sa propre vision de l’avant-garde. Il considérait ce magazine comme « un parent adoptif pour la sculpture africaine et un meneur pour sa renommée croissante en Amérique » (Christa Clarke, Winterthur Portfolio, vol. 30, n°1, p. 28). Son intérêt pour l’art africain naquit de son goût pour l’art impressionniste et moderne, dont il avait déjà formé, au début des années 1920, une remarquable collection. En 1925, il rencontra l’artiste et écrivain John Graham (1886-1961), qu’il engagea comme agent pour constituer sa collection d’art africain. Entre 1925 et 1935, ce dernier se rendit à plusieurs reprises en France, et acquit pour Crowninshield des œuvres majeures auprès des plus grands marchands parisiens – Charles Ratton, Paul Guillaume, la Galerie Percier ou encore Louis Carré (Paul Lewis in Sotheby’s, New York, 15 mai 2009, p. 38-39). En 1937, le musée de Brooklyn consacrait, sous le titre African Negro Art from the Collection of Frank Crowninshield, une exposition majeure à cette – déjà – emblématique collection américaine, dont plusieurs œuvres avaient déjà été présentées en 1935 au MoMA (dont Crowninshield fut l’un des membres fondateurs), lors de l’exposition African Negro Art. Cette sculpture y côtoyait d’autres masques de Côte d’Ivoire. « Masks are Magic ! » s’exclamait Crowninshield en introduction de l’ouvrage de W. Benda (1945, p. vii). Celui-ci plus que tout autre symbolisa pour lui le lien entre la sculpture africaine et l’art moderne.

A partir de 1941, Crowninshield décida de procéder lui-même à la vente de sa collection, afin d’éviter à ses héritiers de s’en charger et d’en garantir ainsi le succès (Time Magazine, 1er novembre 1943). En 1943, il présenta en vente aux enchères, chez Parke-Benet à New York, l’ensemble de sa collection d’art moderne, accompagnée de « douze importants exemples de la Sculpture Africaine ». La description du lot 48 (cf. ci-dessus ; non illustré), de toute évidence inspirée par Crowninshield, évoque magistralement notre masque. Il fut acquis par Henri Hoppenot, directeur des Services Civils de la Mission militaire de la France Libre à Washington, puis Ambassadeur de France aux Etats-Unis. Il entra ainsi dans l’importante collection d’art moderne que constituèrent Henri et Hélène Hoppenot à partir des années 1920, et fit écho, pendant plus de quarante ans, à des œuvres majeures de Picasso, Braque, Modigliani… Au lendemain de la vente de la collection Hoppenot (Etude Binoche, Paris, 22 mai 1991), les revues Arts Primitifs et Arts d’Afrique Noire soulignaient la beauté remarquable de ce masque, acquis par Alain de Monbrison. Il est alors présenté comme une œuvre provenant de la Collection Paul Guillaume. Cependant, une note manuscrite dans l'"Album Ratton" indique que c'est Charles Ratton qui le vendit à John Graham : "masque ancien, vendu à Graham vers 1930 ; provient de Bediat ou d'Himmelheber".

Selon Alain Michel Boyer (communication personnelle, avril 2013), « ce masque est un ndoma, ou masque-portrait, qui figure dans le culte de l'adjusu (aussi appelé, selon les régions, gbagba, ngblo, ou mblo, etc.). Dépourvu de tout rôle religieux, il intervient en clôture de la cérémonie, et est explicitement créé pour évoquer une personne, décédée ou vivante, sans que l’artiste ne recherche une parfaite identité physionomique. Plus qu’une volonté d'individualisation, il s’agit plutôt d'une tentative de transfiguration, par la reprise de traits essentiels. En l'occurrence, dans le cas précis du masque de l'ancienne collection Crowninshield : l'allongement de l'ovale du visage vers le bas et vers la bouche élargie, horizontale; les joues en triangle sous les arcs-de-cercle nets des arcades sourcilières; et les cheveux regroupés en un chignon qui prend l'allure d'une queue tressée, nommée kpolé par les Baulé (cf. Dapper, 2003, p. 129, pour une statuette arborant une coiffure similaire). D'où l'impossibilité de retrouver un autre masque équivalent, comparable, car la spécificité du ndoma est sa grande inventivité formelle, plastique, son immense malléabilité, associées à une forte clarté de construction, faite de finesse, de fluidité, et de rigueur ».

Voir Biro (in African Art, New York and the Avant-Garde, 2012, p. 24) pour un masque de style comparable entré avant 1914 dans la collection de Juan et Anna Marie Hamilton.

Baule mask, Ivory Coast

"Baule mask. Ivory Coast. Oblong shape and enigmatic, detached expression: bearing close similarities to the work of Modigliani and Picasso. Carved with sharp seashells. Hard wood. Fine patina; very old."
Auction catalogue for
The Frank Crowninshield Collection of Modern French Art, Parke-Benet Galleries, New York, 20-21 October 1943, lot 48

In New York, Frank W. Crowninshield (1872-1947) was a pioneering figure of African art and one of the first ambassadors of the Avant-Garde in the United States. As editor in chief of Vanity Fair between 1914 and 1936, he brought the magazine to prominence and used it as a platform to spread his vision of the Avant-Garde as well as his own taste. For him, the magazine was "a foster parent for African sculpture and a leader for its growing reputation in America." (Christa Clarke, Winterthur Portfolio, vol. 30, No.1, p. 28). His interest in African art arose from his taste for Impressionism and Modern art, and in the 1920s he had already gathered an outstanding collection of both. In 1925, he met artist and author John Graham (1886-1961), whom he recruited as an agent to build his African art collection. Between 1925 and 1935, Graham went to France several times, and acquired key pieces for Crowninshield from major Parisian dealers – Charles Ratton, Paul Guillaume, the Galerie Percier and Louis Carré (see Sotheby’s, New York, 15 May 2009, p. 38-39). In 1937 the Brooklyn Museum held a major exhibition entitled African Negro Art from the Collection of Frank Crowninshield. This exhibition further highlighted the importance of this emblematic American collection, which had already been brought to wider attention through the loan of several pieces to the 1935 exhibition African Negro Art at the Museum of Modern Art (of which Crowninshield was a founder member). This mask was amongst the works exhibited in 1937, alongside several other masks from the Ivory Coast. “Masks are magic!” proclaimed Crowninshield in the introduction to W. Benda’s book on the subject (1945, p. vii). For Crowninshield, this mask above all others symbolised the link between African sculpture and Modern art.

In 1941, Crowninshield decided to carry out the sale of his collection himself in order to avoid encumbering his heirs with the responsibility (Time Magazine, 1 November 1943). In 1943, he auctioned off his entire collection of modern art, along with "twelve important examples of African sculpture” in a sale at Parke-Bernet in New York. The description for lot 48 (see above), which was unillustrated, provides a masterly evocation of the mask offered here, and suggests Crowninshield’s influence in its writing. The mask was acquired by Henri Hoppenot, then stationed in Washington as Head of the Civil Services of the Military Mission for the Free French Forces, and later French Ambassador to the United States. The mask entered the significant collection of Modern art that he had started in the 1920s together with his wife Hélène. After the sale of the Hoppenot Collection (Etude Binoche, Paris, 22 May 1991), magazines such as Arts Primitifs and Arts d'Afrique Noire praised the remarkable beauty of this mask, acquired by Alain de Monbrison. It was then presented as a piece from the Paul Guillaume Collection. However, a hand-written note in the “Ratton Album” states that Charles Ratton “Old mask: sold to Graham around 1930; it came from Bédiat or Himmelheber”.

According to Alain Michel Boyer (personal communication, April 2013), "this mask is a ndoma, or portrait-mask, which is part of the adjusu cult (also called by various other names, depending on the region: gbagba, ngblo, or mblo, etc.). Devoid of any religious role, it is brought out at the end of ceremonies, and is specifically designed to evoke a person, dead or alive, although the artist does not seek to achieve perfect physical similarity. Rather than trying to render a detailed individuality, he attempts to transfigure the subject by depicting his essential features. In the case of the former Crowninshield mask these features are: an elongation of the oval in the lower portion of the face and an enlarged, horizontal mouth; triangular cheeks underneath sharp eyebrow arches; and hair gathered in a chignon that stretches out into a braid known as a kpole amongst the Baule (cf. Dapper, 2003, p. 129, for a statuette with a similar coiffure.) Hence the impossibility of finding another mask with identical or comparable features, since the specific nature of the Ndoma lies in its striking formal and aesthetic inventiveness and its great versatility, together with clearly defined structural elements - fine detailing, flowing lines and formal rigour."

See Biro (in African Art, New York and the Avant-Garde, 2012, p. 24) for a related mask  entered before 1914 in the Collection of Juan and Anna Marie Hamilton.

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie