93
93

LA COLLECTION MINA ET SAMIR BORRO

Coupe royale, agere ifa, Yoruba, Nigeria
ROYAL BOWL AGERE IFA, YORUBA, NIGERIA
Estimate Upon Request
93

Estimate Upon Request

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie

Provenance

El Hadj Inoa, Cotonou
Collection Mina et Samir Borro, Bruxelles, acquis en 1962

Barcelone, La Caixa,  Africa Magia y Poder, 2500 anos de Arte en Nigeria, 23 septembre - 13 décembre 1998; Madrid, La Caixa, 20 janvier - 28 mars 1999; Séville, La Caixa, 15 avril - 30 avril 1999
Londres, Royal Academy of Arts, Africa, The Art of a Continent, 4 octobre 1995 - 21 janvier 1996
Taiwan, National Museum of History, Visions d'Afrique, 6 décembre 2003 - 22 février 2004
Bruxelles, Centre for Fine Arts, GEO-graphics: a map of art practices in Africa, 9 juin 2010 - 26 septembre 2010

Daté au C.14 1630-1800 (85% de probablilité), CIRAM, Bordeaux, n°0413-OA-97R-1

Phillips, Africa, The Art of a Continent, 1995, p. 427, n°5.88
La Caixa, Africa Magia y Poder, 2500 anos de Arte en Nigeria, 1998, p. 164, n°162
Gao, Visions d'Afrique, 2003, p. 196, n°145
Adjaye's, GEO-graphics: a map of art practices in Africa, past and present, 2010, p. 202

Par John Pemberton III
Crosby Professor of Religion, Emeritus. Amherst College

Ce superbe Agere Ifa – chef-d’oeuvre de l’art africain – a été créé par un maître sculpteur vivant à l’ouest du pays Yoruba, dans la région d’Egba, probablement dans le secteur d’Abeokuta.

«Chez les Yoruba, l’artiste (onisé-onà) est considéré comme la personne possédant l’autorité et la liberté d’apporter à la société une innovante créativité. C’est lui […] qui articule à travers différents médias, la nature essentielle (awà) de la variété des existences vécues, et l’autorité (àse) qui les anime » (Abiodun, Drewal et Pemberton, 1991, p. 39). Certains artistes sont connus par les chants et les noms élogieux (oriki) qui leur ont été dédiés. C’est le cas d’Olowe d’Ise (mort en 1938), loué comme « Celui qui sculpte le bois dur du bois d’iroko comme s’il était aussi tendre qu’une calebasse » et évoqué comme travaillant pour d’importants dignitaires. Son oriki complet, chanté par l’épouse de son fils, fut enregistré par Pemberton en juin 1988 et publié par Drewal, Pemberton et Abiodun (1989, p. 206-207). Autre exemple, Taiwo, du quartier d’Ore à Ila-Orangun, connu pour être « Celui qui rend le bois aussi beau et séduisant qu’une jeune mariée… qui sculptait le bois comme s’il était doté d’yeux et d’une bouche. Il le sculptait comme s’il avait une poitrine large et puissante. Il sculptait le bois et c’était parfait… Le roi déclarait alors avec autorité : rendons les sacrifices aux orisa et Ore. Les générations futures seront réputées pour leurs talents sculpturaux. Et ils continueront à prospérer pendant plusieurs générations. » (Abiodun, Drewal et Pemberton, 1994, p. 124-128). Mais ces exceptions, et quelques autres, mises à part – qui toutes concernent des sculpteurs dont l’oeuvre se situe essentiellement au XXe siècle –, les noms des artistes Yoruba, et même ceux des plus grands d’entre eux, sont aujourd’hui perdus.

On a cependant établi des corpus d’oeuvres et distingué, à travers l’ensemble du pays Yoruba, plusieurs maîtres et ateliers au style remarquable (voir notamment les travaux de John Picton à Osi Ilorin, chez les Ekiti septentrionaux, qu’il publia dans son essai « Art, Identity, and Identification : A Commentary on Yoruba Art Historical Studies », in Abiodun, Drewal et Pemberton, 1994, p. 1-34). À cet égard, les deux superbes statues d’autel (cf. Thompson, 1993, p. 320, n° 15 et 16) offertes par l’Ogunbona (« un important chef d’Abeokuta ») au missionnaire anglican Henry Townsend à Abeokuta, où il s’installa de 1846 à 1867, sont très significatives. L’une est conservée au Royal Albert Memorial Museum (Exeter, Angleterre, inv. n°E.608.A), l’autre dans la collection Clyman (New York). L’usure des statues Townsend indique une datation bien antérieure à leur arrivée en Europe, en 1868. Leur proximité stylistique avec la coupe Agere Ifa présentée ici, l’individualité de leur facture, la profondeur de la patine, mais aussi les détails – coiffes, parure, anatomie, notamment – pourraient permettre d’attribuer ces trois sculptures à un même maître travaillant à Abeokuta au milieu du XIXe siècle ou à un même atelier de sculpteurs de talent, comme celui dirigé par Agbonbiofe (mort en 1945) à Efon Elaye, dans le quartier d’Adeshina. Tenant compte de l’usage respectif des objets, l’artiste a choisi un bois tendre pour les statues d’autel et une essence plus dure pour la coupe, ce qui explique le raffinement des détails de l’Agere Ifa et la différence de patine.

Utilisé pour la divination Ifa, l’Agere Ifa contient les seize noix de palme sacrées, ikin Ifa, dont se sert le devin. Après avoir invoqué la présence de l’orisha (divinité) de la sagesse Orunmila, il lance les noix de palme. Tenant dans sa main gauche les ikin Ifa, il tente de les saisir de la main droite. Si deux noix restent dans sa main gauche, il fait une marque dans la poussière du plateau opon Ifa disposé face à lui sur une natte. S’il ne reste qu’une noix, il y dessine deux traits parallèles. Après huit lancements fructueux, deux rangées de marques doubles et simples apparaissent ainsi sur le plateau. Elles constituent la signature d’une des 256 Odu Ifa, vaste répertoire de littérature orale d’où le devin tire sa partition. Tout en chantant, il remet les noix de palme dans le réceptacle sculpté au sommet de l’Agere Ifa.

D’emblée, l’agencement des personnages soutenant le réceptacle montre le très grand talent du sculpteur. Au premier regard, s’impose la figure équestre centrale dont le serviteur mène le cheval par la bride. Un autre personnage masculin, couteaux à la ceinture, se tient à sa droite. Les tuniques des hommes indiquent leur statut de guerriers. Positionnées en retrait et encadrant le cavalier, deux femmes, ses épouses, le corps nu juste paré de bandes perlées autour des hanches, portent des enfants sur leur dos, dans un geste sécurisant. Ces enfants sont le signe de leur autorité – ashe. Dans de nombreux Agere Ifa, les cariatides montrent le devin posant son « tapper » iroke Ifa au centre du plateau de divination. Souvent, ses épouses jouent un rôle dans le rituel de divination et sont représentées assises, l’encadrant. Ce n’est pas la scène illustrée ici, mais la juxtaposition de personnages féminins et masculins est significative et elle exprime la complémentarité des deux types de « pouvoirs », ashe, interdépendants, et essentiels à la cohésion sociale. D’un côté se situe l’autorité, ou le pouvoir des femmes à donner la vie – expression de leur nature essentielle, iwa. De l’autre s’affirme l’autorité de l’homme qui établit et maintient l’organisation sociale et politique. La nudité des femmes révèle leur sexe et leurs seins, origine de la vie et source de nourriture. Sur sa monture, le cavalier tient une lance ; il est accompagné de guerriers. Il s’agit ici des pouvoirs – l’un caché, l’autre affiché – que les artistes Yoruba célèbrent à travers leurs arts – chant, musique, danse, sculpture.

L’iconographie de cet Agere Ifa est spécifique, sans être pour autant unique. Ce qui est remarquable ici c’est que le cavalier n’est pas un chasseur ou un guerrier, comme dans la plupart des Agere Ifa, mais un Oba, un roi. Les personnages qui l’entourent portent une coiffure associée à la famille royale d’Oyo, capitale de l’Empire d’Oyo depuis le milieu du XVIIe siècle jusqu’à 1836 environ. Le symbole le plus important de l’autorité d’un roi, signe que son ashe s’apparente à celui des dieux, Oba alaashe ekeji oricha, est la remarquable couronne conique adenla, qu’il porte lors des plus importantes cérémonies de la ville. On est frappé par cette couronne ici tronquée, où manque la pointe avec son oiseau, en référence à « nos mères », awon iya wa, le pouvoir de la femme. Une telle variante n’est pas le fruit du hasard, mais un choix de l’artiste qui a tenu compte du support du bol et du fait que la main du devin saisissant ou retournant les noix de palme risquait de changer la vue que le client aurait de l’adenla. Il a ainsi fait preuve d’un grand sens artistique, adapté au contexte. La couronne n’est pas seulement essentielle en tant que support du bol, elle attire aussi le regard de l’adepte vers le bol contenant les noix de palme sacrées, les instruments du savoir, le cadeau de l’orisha Orunmila. La couronne sacrée étroitement liée à la sagesse sacrée des dieux puisque l’autorité du roi, son ashe, leur est associée. Son pouvoir ne repose pas sur son talent de cavalier ou de guerrier, mais sur ses qualités de sage, de meneur d’hommes et de père, valeurs politiques et patriarcales essentielles de sa fonction sociale. C’est sa destinée, son ori inu, qu’il est à même de réaliser à travers l’attention qu’il porte à l’Ifa et en accomplissant des sacrifices rituels.

Malgré la parenté stylistique entre cet Agere Ifa et la paire de statues d’autel offertes Townsend, il convient de rester prudent quant à l’attribution de ce bol à un sculpteur d’Abeokuta car il révèle aussi d’autres influences stylistiques.

Ainsi, le dessin anguleux des oreilles rappelle le style de quatre masques Gelede réalisés par un artiste de la région d’Anago au sud-ouest d’Abeokuta (Fagg et Pemberton, 1982, pl. 2, 5, 29 et 49). Le traitement des yeux fait écho à celui des ere ibeji de la région d’Oyo/Oshogbo (Chemeche, 2003), tandis que les amulettes islamiques triangulaires, fixées aux colliers dans le dos des enfants, évoquent des ornements fréquents sur les sculptures de la région d’Igbomina, au nord-est du pays Yoruba. La mobilité des sculpteurs et des œuvres a favorisé un nouveau souffle créatif, en particulier chez les artistes des principales villes commerçantes situées entre Oyo et la côte, dans les régions de Ketu, Egbado, Egba et Anago, et certainement aussi chez ceux d’Abeokuta. La chute de l’Empire d’Oyo au tout début du XIXe siècle, provoqua la résurgence de ses anciennes cités-États, transformant l’Ouest du pays Yoruba en un immense champ de bataille, et Abeokua en ville refuge (Abiodun, Drewal et Pemberton, 1991, p. 29, 33). Comme l’ont démontré les études de Drewal, les styles avaient à la fois des traits communs et des caractères propres, l’émulation favorisant l’émergence d’ateliers aux maîtres sculpteurs dotés d’une individualité stylistique remarquable mais fondée sur un héritage artistique plus large. Comme nous l’avons dit, des situations similaires ont été relevées par John Picton et Kevin Carroll à Osi Ilorin, chez les Ekiti septentrionaux, avec l’artiste prédominant Arowogun, ou signalées par Fagg à Efon Alaya, chez les Ekiti méridionaux, avec, notamment, un atelier remarquable situé dans le quartier d’Adeshina et un maître sculpteur du nom d’Agbonbiofe.

Quoi qu’il en soit, on est à la fois fasciné et admiratif devant le talent artistique émanant de ce chef-d’œuvre.

By John Pemberton III

This superb Agere Ifa — a masterpiece of African art — was created by a master carver in the Egba region of southwestern Yorubaland, probably in the area of Abeokuta.

“Among the Yoruba, the artist (onise-ona) is viewed as one who possesses (and is granted) an authority and freedom to respond to society with innovative creativity. It is the artist ... who articulates through various media the essential nature (iwa) of the variety of lives lived and the authority (ase) by which they are lived” (Abiodun, Drewal and Pemberton, 1991, p.39). Some artists are known through praise songs or attributive names (oriki). Olowe of Ise (d. 1938) is praised as “The one who carves the hard wood of the iroko tree as though it were as soft as a calabash,” and his oriki also refers to the rulers for whom he carved. The full oriki was sung by Olowe’s junior wife and recorded by Pemberton in June 1988 and published in Drewal, Pemberton and Abiodun in 1989, pp.206-207. The oriki of Taiwo of Ore’s compound in Ila-Orangun refers to him as “The one who makes the wood beautiful and adorned like a bride ... Who carved wood so that it had eyes and a mouth. He carved it so that it had a broad and powerful chest. He carved the wood and it was perfect....The king then spoke with authority: Let the appropriate sacrifice be made for orisa and Ore. Future generations shall be known for their carving skills, And they shall continue to prosper for generations.” The full oriki was chanted by Alhaja Rabiatu Bello, daughter-in-law of Taiwo at Ore’s compound on 30 March 1992 and published in Abiodun, Drewal and Pemberton 1994,pp. 124-128. With the exception of a few sculptors (who essentially worked in the 20th century), the names of even master carvers are lost.

Nevertheless, some corpus of works have been established, allowing the identification, throughout Yorubaland, of master hands and remarkable workshops. Note, for example, the research in the northern Ekiti area of Osi Ilorin by John Picton in his essay, “Art, Identity, and Identification: A Commentary on Yoruba Art Historical Studies,” in Abiodun, Drewal and Pemberton 1994:1-34. In this light, two superb shrine figures received as gifts by Henry Townsend, an Anglican missionary in Abeokuta (1846-1867), from the Ogunbona, “a senior chief of Abeokuta,” are of special interest. One is now in the collection of the Royal Albert Memorial Museum (Exeter, England, inv. No. E. 608.A) and the other in the Clyman Collection, New York. The use of the figures suggests a date well before their arrival in Europe in 1868. Stylistic comparison of these two shrine figures and the offered Agere Ifa, taken together with their details — especially headdresses, ornaments and anatomy — their artistic individuality and profound patina suggest a master carver from Abeokuta, who worked in the middle of the 19th century, or a workshop like the Adeshina compound of very fine carvers in Efon Alaye led by Agbonbiofe (d. 1945). The difference of wood (soft for the shrine figures, hard for the Agere Ifa), may explain the difference of patina and further refinement of the details of the cup, as well as the artist’s understanding of how the object would be used.

An Agere Ifa holds the sixteen sacred palm nuts, ikin Ifa, which a diviner uses when casting Ifa. After calling upon orisha Orunmila, the deity of wisdom, to be present, the diviner will “cast” the palm nuts. He will hold the ikin Ifa in his left hand and attempt to grab them with his right hand. If two palm nuts remain in his left hand, he will make a single mark in the dust on the tray, opon Ifa, which rests on a mat in front of him. If one palm nut remains, he will make two parallel marks in the dust. After eight successful casts, two rows of double and single marks will have appeared on the tray’s surface. This mark is the signature of one of the 256 Odu Ifa, a vast collection of oral literature from which the diviner will chant. While he chants, the palm nuts are returned to the shallow dish at the top of the Agere Ifa.

The great skill of the carver is immediately evident in the arrangement of the figures supporting the bowl. There is a central equestrian figure whose retainer holds a lead to the horse’s bit. Another male figure with knives attached to his belt stands to the right. The male figures wear tunics identifying their office as warriors. Two female figures are positioned behind them to the right and left. They are the wives of the rider. Apart from the band of beads around their waists the women are naked. The children secured to their backs are a sign of their ashe.

The caryatid section of a number of Agere Ifa illustrate a diviner touching his tapper, iroke Ifa, to the center of a divination tray. Often the wives of the diviner, who often play a role in the ritual of divination, will be seated on either side of the priest. Obviously, that is not the situation illustrated here.  Nonetheless, the juxtaposition of male and female figures is significant. It is the complimentary relationship of two types of interdependent “powers,”ashe, both of which are essential to social existence. There is the authority or power of women to give birth. It is an expression of their essential nature, iwa. And there is the authority of the male to establish and maintain social and political organization. The nakedness of the women reveals their genitals and breasts, the origin of physical existence and sources of nourishment. The rider sits astride a horse, grasps a spear, and is accompanied by warriors. These are the covert and overt powers and distinctions which Yoruba artists celebrate in all of the arts — song, drumming, dance and the visual arts.

The iconography of this Agere Ifa is significant but not unique. What is distinctive is the fact that the equestrian figure is not essentially a hunter or warrior, as one finds on many other Agere Ifa, but appears to be an Oba, a king. The figures around him all wear a hair style that is associated with the royal houses of the Oyo, once the seat of capital of the Oyo Empire from the mid-seventeenth century to c.1836. The most important symbol of the authority of a king, a sign that his ashe is like that of the gods, Oba alaashe ekeji orisha, is the great conical crown, adenla, that he wears on the most important ceremonial occasions of the town throughout the year. What is striking is the incompleteness of the crown. It lacks the pointed top where there would be the image of a bird, a reference to “our mothers,” awon iya wa, the power of woman. A serious artist would not make such a change lightly.

However, our artist had to deal with the problem of the support of the bowl and that every time the diviner moved his hand to grasp or return the palm nuts his client’s eye would see the image of the altered adenla. And here the carver revealed his artistic imagination. The crown is not only essential in support of the bowl, it carries the suppliant’s eyes to the bowl containing the sacred palm nuts, the agents of knowledge, the gift of orisha Orunmila. The sacred crown of the king is directly related to the sacred wisdom of the gods. The king’s authority, his ashe, is linked to the gods. His authority is not his skill as a rider or warrior. It is his wisdom, his capacity as a leader of warriors and the father of children, the political and biological bases of social existence. That is his destiny, his ori inu, which he is able to fulfill through his attentiveness to Ifa and the performance of the appropriate ritual sacrifices.

Although there may be stylistic similarities between this Agere Ifa and the pair of shrine sculptures that Townsend received as gifts while visiting Abeokuta, one must be cautious about identifying the bowl with an Abeokuta carver. There appear to be other stylistic influences as well. The angular design of the ears calls to mind the style of the carver of four Gelede masks by an artist from the Anago area to the southwest of Abeokuta (Fagg and Pemberton 1982: plates 2, 5, 29, and 49). The design of the eyes echoes that found on ere ibeji from the Oyo/Oshogbo region (Chemeche 2003) and the appearance of Islamic amulets on the backs of the infants held by their mothers recalls the same decorative figure on carvings from the Igbomina area to the northeast. Carvers and carvings travel and artists adopt and recreate anew. This was especially true of artists in the major towns and cities along the trade route that flourished from Oyo to the coastal towns that passed through Ketu, Egbado, Egba, and Anago areas and was certainly true of Abeokuta. With the disruption of Oyo’s political power, the area became a “battle ground” and Abeokuta a place of refuge (Drewal 1991, p.29). As Drewal’s studies have shown, artistic styles were shared and modified and this emulation led to the emergence of workshops and master carvers whose work show remarkable artistic individuality within a shared stylistic heritage. As we noted earlier, similar processes have been identified by John Picton and Kevin Carroll in the Osi Ilorin area in northern Ekiti, where Arowogun was a dominant artist and by Fagg in Efon Alaye in southern Ekiti with regard to the remarkable workshop in the Adeshina compound and the presence of the master carver Agbonbiofe.

The artistry that created this masterpiece evokes our fascination and admiration.

Photographie réalisée par Roger Asselberghs

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie