PF1201

/

Lot 9
  • 9

Importante châsse en émail champlevé illustrant l'Histoire de Saint Thomas Becket

Estimate
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Importante châsse en émail champlevé illustrant l'Histoire de Saint Thomas Becket
  • l'âme de chêne parée de six plaques de cuivre champlevé, émaillée sur fond bleu, vert, rouge, turquoise, jaune et blanc;
  • Haut. 15,8 cm; larg. 15,2 cm; prof. 5,6 cm
  • Height 6 1/4 in.; width 6 in.; depth 2 1/4 in.
au toit, trois médaillons turquoises, cernés de noir, avec des figures de Saints à mi-corps; celui du centre sans doute Saint Thomas Becket. Sur la face, deux assaillants armés d'une épée, s'élancent vers Thomas Becket. Le meurtrier frappe le prélat au sommet de la tête tandis que son complice, le bras levé, brandit son épée. L'archevêque nimbé et vêtu de l'aube et de la chasuble, s'est détourné de l'autel et s'offre au coup fatal, la tête inclinée, la main droite tendue dans le geste de l'offrande; sur l'autel sont posés un calice et un chandelier.

Provenance

Eglise Peyrabout, à Saint-Vaury (Creuse)
Eglise Saint-Julien-de-Brioude à Saint-Vaury (Creuse),
Collection Fayette à Limoges en 1886
Collection François Baverey, Lyon, depuis 1960;
dans sa descendance.

Exhibited

Limoges, 1886, Sciences et Arts appliqués à l'Industrie, cat. n° 20.

Literature

L. Guibert, Exposition retrospective de Limoges, 1886, p. 58, pl. XXVIII.
S. Caudron, "Les châsses reliquaires de Thomas Becket émaillées à Limoges", dans Bulletin de la Société archéologique et historique du Limousin, CXXI, 1993, p. 66, 71, 78.
Thomas Becket et l'Oeuvre de Limoges, Corpus des Emaux méridionaux (CDrom élaboré sous la direction de Simone Caudron et Véronique Notin), Limoges, 2011, n° 45.

Condition

The enamel chasse is in very good overall condition, with some minor wear to the gilding, and a few losses of enamel at several places. Face : As well as the crete, in the front, the superior panel containing the three medallions may have been remplaced at a later time, it is possibly a reemployment of another chasse. The sides: are of origin and present some lacks of enamel with a little of wear on the gilt of the copper. Reverse: the top presents a little of wear to the gilt, the inferior enamel plaque is replaced. This chasse has a very good origin, it appeared in the Exhibition in 1886 in Limoges and is since 1930 in the same collection (and not since 1960). It is mentionned in the Corpus of Enamels established by V. Notin in 2011.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

La diffusion du culte du saint martyr Thomas Becket (vers 1118-1170), archevêque de Canterbury, donna lieu à une large production de châsses en émail réalisées à Limoges au XIIIe siècle et destinées à conserver ses reliques. Cette châsse, dont l'histoire peut être retracée jusqu'à sa création, a figuré à l'exposition en 1886 et est répertoriée dans le Corpus des Emaux, récemment paru en 2011, sous le n° 45.