- 82
Statue, Montol, Nigeria
Estimate
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Montol
- Statue
- haut. 36 cm
- 14 1/8 in
Provenance
Collection Jacob Epstein, Londres
Collection Carlo Monzino, Castagnola
Collection privée
Collection Carlo Monzino, Castagnola
Collection privée
Literature
Bassani & McLeod, Jacob Epstein Collector, 1989, p. 80, n° 8
Condition
Please refer to the department, + 33 1 53 05 52 67, alexis.maggiar@sothebys.com
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959) était un grand sculpteur d'origine américaine - figure de proue en Angleterre du mouvement "Vorticist". Ezio Bassani, co-auteur de l'ouvrage de référence Jacob Epstein Collector note (in Sotheby's, Paris, 17 juin 2009, p. 54) que la collection qu'il " [...] a constitué sur quatre décennies témoigne d'une soif inextinguible d'œuvres d'art, qui a marqué toute son existence [...] A maintes occasions, Epstein a revendiqué orgueilleusement sa possession de sculptures africaines et océaniennes comme un trait distinctif de son ouverture d'esprit [...]. Collectionner, pour Epstein, semblait être à la fois une réassurance nécessaire et la preuve de son statut spécial d'artiste majeur."
Il s'est intéressé aux formes les plus puissantes de l'art africain, parfois dans ses styles à l'époque les plus rares, comme avec cette statue féminine Montol dont la remarquable dynamique des volumes inscrit avec force le personnage dans l'espace.
Il s'est intéressé aux formes les plus puissantes de l'art africain, parfois dans ses styles à l'époque les plus rares, comme avec cette statue féminine Montol dont la remarquable dynamique des volumes inscrit avec force le personnage dans l'espace.