PF1205

/

Lot 5
  • 5

María-Helena Vieira da Silva

Estimate
300,000 - 400,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • María-Helena Vieira da Silva
  • Sans titre
  • signé et daté 1949
  • huile sur toile
  • 65 x 81 cm; 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.

Provenance

Collection particulière, Lisbonne
Madame Maillard, Paris
Vente: Christie's, Paris, 2 avril 2003, lot 13
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Hanovre, Kestner-Gesellschaft Deutschland, Vieira da Silva, 1958; catalogue, no.28
Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Museo Civico, Vieira da Silva, 1964; catalogue, p.77, no.28, illustré
Grenoble, Musée de peinture et de sculpture, Vieira da Silva, 1964; catalogue, no. 22
Paris, Musée national d'Art Moderne, Vieira da Silva, 1969; catalogue, p.27, no.15, illustré
Lisbonne, Galeria Sao Mamede, Vieira da Silva, 1970; catalogue, p.16, no.2, illustré

Literature

Jacques Lassaigne et Guy Weelen, Vieira da Silva, Paris, 1978, p.157, no.179, illustré
Jacques Lassaigne et Guy Weelen, Vieira da Silva, Paris, 1987, p.157, no.179, illustré
Guy Weelen et Jean-François Jaeger, Viera da Silva, Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p.126, no.640, illustré

Condition

The colours are fairly accurate in the catalogue illustration, although the overall tonality is lighter in the original. The work is executed on its original canvas and it is not relined. The canvas is a bit loose. Probably due to previous mounting, a very light abrasion along the edges is only visible under close inspection. A tiny superficial loss of paint (less than 2 mm) located 18 cm from the lower edge and 41,5 cm from the left edge is only visible under very close inspection. Under UV light, there is no evidence of any retouching. This work is in excellent condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Séville, Alcazar © D.R.

"Vieira da Silva conçoit la perspective comme une réalité, un objet réel, et en fait le thème même de ses oeuvres. Elles en combinent les données et les éléments constructifs: la grille d'abord, la mise au carreau des artisans de la perspective et des intarsiatori, puis leurs dérivés: le carrelage, le damier et l'échiquier ainsi que les distorsions géométriques qu'ils autorisent. A Wols (...) qui lui demande pourquoi a contrario de ses contemporains qui aménagent plutôt la surface du plan du tableau, elle s'emploie à y réintroduire la perspective, elle répond: parce que personne ne s'y intéressait plus."
(Bernard Ceysson, 'Les labyrinthes de l'oeil', in Vieira da Silva 1908-1992 Célébration du centenaire de sa naissance, cat. exp. galerie Jeanne-Bucher, Paris, 2008, p.64)