Lot 79
  • 79

Antoine-Louis Barye

Estimate
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Antoine-Louis Barye
  • Etude pour le cheval turc, la jambe gauche levée
  • Porte le cachet rouge de la vente en bas à gauche (L.220-édition informatisée)
  • Crayon noir sur papier mis au carreau

  • 13 x 14.2 cm ; 5 by 5 1/2 in

Provenance

Vente Barye, Paris Hôtel Drouot (Maître Pillet), 7-12 février 1876, probablement n°207

Condition

One loss along the left edge and on the left shoulder of the horse are visible on the photography and a tear starting from the left edge and ending on the horse breast; one fold is crossing the sheet from at the upper part; two humidity stains are visible on the upper right hand corner and on the lower right and corner; the right hand corner was restored
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Il s'agit probablement d'une étude pour le Le Cheval turc, l'une des sculptures les plus célèbres de l'artiste. Barye s'inspira de l'Antiquité et de la Renaissance, prenant pour modèle un dessin de Léonard de Vinci pour créer ce sujet romantique par excellence.  
Notre petit dessin est une recherche sur la position du cheval: la longue encolure courbée, la tête touchant le poitrail, les oreilles couchées, les repentirs sur les postérieurs et la queue, sont autant d'éléments qui traduisent le tempérament fougueux de ce pur-sang arabe.
Le Cheval turc était conçu en pendant, l'un des chevaux avait l'antérieur gauche levé et l'autre, l'antérieur droit levé.
Quatre versions du Cheval turc sont connues, dans lesquelles les mêmes recherches sur la position des antérieurs et de la tête se retrouvent.

Ce dessin peut également être rapproché de l'aquarelle Cheval Blanc conservée au Musée du Louvre (cf. Zieseniss, Les Aquarelles de Barye, Editions Charles Massin, Paris, 1954, ill. PL.33, I 2)