Lot 52
  • 52

Masque karan wemba, Mossi, Burkina Faso

50,000 - 80,000 EUR

  • Mossi
  • Masque karan wemba
  • haut. 87 cm
  • 34 1/4 in

Provenance

Collection René Rasmussen, Paris
Loudmer-Poulain, Palais d'Orsay, Paris, 8 juin 1978, n° 300
Collection Thomas G.B. Wheelock, New York

Expositions:
The Center for African Art, Likeness and Beyond. Portraits from Africa and Beyond, 1990
Guggenheim Foundation, New York, Africa, The Art of a Continent. 100 works of power and beauty, 7 juin - 29 septembre 1996

Publications:
Roy, "Forme et signification des masques Mossi" in Arts d'Afrique Noire, n° 48, Hiver 1983 : 19, n° HT 2
Anderson & Solomon, "Discovering a culture" in Living with Art, 1988 : 118
Robbins & Nooter, African Art in American Collection, 1989 : 98, n° 118
Wardwell, Borgatti & Brilliant, Likeness and Beyond. Portraits from Africa and Beyond, 1990 : 117, n° 46
Roy & Wheelock, Land of Flying Masks, 2007, n° 122

Ce masque karan wemba - le plus rare et important des masques Mossi de la région de Yatenga – s'impose comme le plus remarquable du corpus. Comme le masque satimbe des Dogon, qui occupaient la région avant la création du royaume de Yatenga, il témoigne du pouvoir politique et spirituel exercé par quelques femmes. Dansé, lors de ses funérailles, en l'honneur d'une femme ayant atteint à la fin de sa vie le statut d'ancêtre vivant (revenue au village lors de son veuvage, et ayant pleinement accompli son rôle d'épouse et de mère), son iconographie commémore l'ancêtre originelle du clan, de même que l'esprit primordial qui lui est associé (Roy et Wheelock, 2007 : 407).

L'hommage rendu à la femme s'exprime dans l'élégance de la sculpture et le raffinement de sa conception. Selon un rythme superbement maîtrisé, la dynamique des lignes unit dans un écho parfait le mouvement de l'ancêtre et celui de l'antilope sacrée Koba. Si le profil traduit la tension des angles aigus et des courbes cintrées, de face s'impose la puissance des visages aux traits serrés, résumés à leurs formes essentielles. La fluidité des lignes est mise en valeur par les nuances brun rouge de la patine profonde. cf. Fagg (1964 : pl. 22), pour l'exemplaire, stylistiquement très apparenté, provenant de l'ancienne collection Helena Rubinstein.

Mossi karan-wemba mask, Burkina Faso

This karan-wemba mask is a remarkable example of the most important corpus of masks created by the Mossi people of the Yatenga region of Burkina Faso. Like the satimbe masks of the Dogon, who occupied the region before the advent of the Kingdom of Yatenga, karan-wemba masks reflect the spiritual and political power exercised by important women. These masks would be danced during the funeral ceremonies held in honour of a woman who at the end of her life had attained the status of living ancestor. A woman attained this rank when having fully performed her role as wife and mother she returned as a widow to the village where she grew up. The mask's iconography commemorates the original female ancestor of the clan and the primordial spirits associated with its origin (Roy and Wheelock, 2007: 407).

The tribute paid to the woman who this mask was intended to honour is evident in the sculptural quality of this elegant and refined work. A carefully controlled rhythm of curves and projecting forms unites the ancestor figure at the top with the head of the sacred antelope, Koba. This dynamic interplay of acute angles and arched curves is particularly impressive when seen in profile. When looking at the mask head-on one is struck by the arresting appearance of the two faces, which have been reduced to their essential forms. The mask's fluid lines are complimented by the nuanced tones of the reddish-brown patina. Cf. Fagg (1964: pl. 22) for a stylistically related mask formerly in the collection of Helena Rubinstein.