Lot 16
  • 16

Sculpture en forme de bonite , Îles Salomon

Estimate
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Sculpture en forme de bonite
  • long. 39 cm
  • 15 1/3 in

Provenance

Collection James Hooper, Arundel
Christie's, Londres, Oceanic Art from the James Hooper Collection, 17 juin 1980, n° 37
Collection privée

En dessous est inscrit, à l'encre blanche, le numéro "H-1099"

Literature

Publication:
Phelps, Art and artefacts of the Pacific, Africa and the Americas, The James Hooper Collection, 1976 : 247, pl. 142, n° 1099

Datée au C14 fin XVIIIe - début XIXe siècle

Condition

Good condition overall, particularly for an object of this fragility. Wear consistent with age and use within the culture. A restoration to the tail-fin. Some other small chips and losses to the fins.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Le sud-est des îles Salomon a pour culte principal celui de la bonite (sarda chilensis). Son empreinte profonde sur la pensée et sur les arts de la région tient vraisemblablement de son rôle - de guide et d'alerte - dans la navigation et la pêche qui y sont très périlleuses (Kaeppler, Kaufmann et Newton, 1993 : 560).

L'élégance remarquable de cette représentation - forme profilée accentuée par la dynamique des lignes en godrons et le mouvement des ailerons ; raffinement du décor serti de nacre  - rend hommage à la beauté de leurs reflets argentés et au spectacle grandiose qu'offrent les bancs de bonites lancées à la poursuite de leurs proies. Sources de leurs multiples représentations, les cultes qui leur étaient dévolus et leur rôle dans les rites initiatiques associaient les bonites aux esprits marins qui les dirigeaient. cf. Kaeppler, Kaufmann et Newton (idem :  561) pour un élément de maison de réunion orné de figures en ronde bosse analogues - bien qu'infiniment moins anciennes et élaborées.

Restauration sur la queue