132
132
Raoul Ubac
FORMES PLEINES II
3,0004,000
LOT SOLD. 10,625 EUR
132
Raoul Ubac
FORMES PLEINES II
3,0004,000
LOT SOLD. 10,625 EUR

Contemporary Art

Raoul Ubac
1910 - 1985
FORMES PLEINES II
signé et daté; signé, daté et titré au dos
gouache sur papier
65 x 51 cm; 25 5/8 x 20 1/8 in.
Exécuté en 1959.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Maeght, Paris
Larry Aldrich, Ridgefield, Connecticut
Vente: Sotheby's Parke Bernet, New York, 16 mars 1978, lot 104
J. Karel P. van Stuijvenberg, Caracas
Gallery Lasés, Paris
Collection particulière, Paris

Champaign, Illinois, Krannert Art Museum, Contemporary Paintings collected since 1951 by Larry Aldrich, 1964, no.65, p.16, illustré Caracas, Museo de Arte Contemporaneo, no.220
Sao Paulo, 18e Bienal de Sao Paulo, 1985
Malmö, Konsthall; Stockholm, Liljevachs, Cobra, 1986, catalogue no.177
Liège, Musée d'Art Moderne et d'art Contemporain, Cobra, 1993, catalogue, p.243, no.3, illutsré
Amstelveen, Cobra Museum voor Moderne Kunst, The Language of Cobra, 1996

signed and dated; signed, dated and titled on the back; gouache on paper. Executed in 1959.

Contemporary Art