Lot 56
  • 56

Rudolf Koppitz (1884-1936)

60,000 - 80,000 EUR
102,750 EUR

  • Rudolf Koppitz
  • Bewegungsstudie (Étude de Mouvement), 1925
  • Vintage Silver Print
  • Image 27,2 x 20,7 cm (10 ¾ x 8 1/8 in.), feuille/ sheet 29,8 x 24 cm (11 ¾ x 9 ½ in.)
Tirage argentique d'époque. Tampon à sec 'Prof. R. Koppitz' en bas à droite. Au verso, avec tampon 'Prof. Rudolf Koppitz/ Photo-Werkstätte/ Wien, V. Zeinlhoferg. 8' et 'Nachdruck verboten!' et annoté Muster-Abzug d'une main inconnue.

Vintage silver print. With the 'Prof. R. Koppitz' blindstamp in the lower right corner. On the reverse, with the 'Prof. Rudolf Koppitz/ Photo-Werkstätte/ Wien, V. Zeinlhoferg. 8' and 'Nachdruck verboten!' stamps, annotated Muster-Abzug in pencil in an unknown hand.

Provenance

De la succession de l'artiste au propriétaire actuel.

Monika Faber (éd.), Rudolf Koppitz. 1984-1936, Vienne, Verlag Christian Brandstätter, 1995, ill. couverture, p. 71 et p. 83;
Annette et Rudolf Kicken/ Simone Förster, Points of View. Masterpieces of Photography and Their Stories, Göttingen, Steidl, 2007, ill. p. 127.