Lot 88
  • 88

Paire de carlins en porcelaine de Meissen, modelés par J. J. Kändler, vers 1740-1745, à monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1775-1780

Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Haut. 26 cm, larg. 30,5 cm, prof. 22 cm
  • Height 10 1/4 in; width 12 in; depth 8 2/3 in
composé d'un couple de carlins, un mâle et une femelle avec son chiot ; chaque carlin assis sur un coussin en bronze repoussé et doré, gravé de motifs floraux

Condition

Porcelain: The female puppy has its right ear restored and the female tail has a small wear also restored. The male neck, head and flanks have been broken and are now restored; its tail was broken at the root and has been restored as well; the back right paw is also restored. The restoration has been well made and is not really visible. A close look makes them visible. Giltbronze: Mercury gilding with a good colour. The chasing is fine and delicate. Very minor wear. The base has been cleaned up. In conclusion, attractive model, desirable. To recommend.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Modelé par Johan Joachim Kändler (1706-1775), un modèle similaire d'un carlin femelle, son chiot à ses pieds, est illustré par Rainer Rückert dans Meissener Porzellan (1710-1810), Munich, 1966, p. 169, ill. 1094, et pour deux modèles similaires, voir Christie's Londres, le 7 juillet 1997, lot 366.

De rares paires de carlins montés sur des socles en bronze doré sont répertoriées :
- The Dimitri Mavromatis Collection, vente Sotheby's Londres, le 8 juillet 2008, lot 24
- Une autre paire sur des bases en bronze repoussé et doré, vente Sotheby's Paris, le 22 octobre 2008, lot 63
- Collection de M. Ghislain Prouvost, vente Sotheby's Paris, le 9 décembre 2005, lot 87. Cette paire avait été au XVIIIème siècle montée en candélabre.