12

Contemporary Art

Tom Wesselmann
1931 - 2004
BEDROOM BLONDE WITH PURPLE PILLOW
signé et daté; numéroté D84108 au dos
Liquitex et graphite sur papier
152,5 x 183,5 cm; 60 x 72 1/4 in.
Exécuté en 1984.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée sous le no. D84108 auprès du Tom Wesselman Estate.

Provenance

Stéphane Collaro, Paris
Acquis auprès de celui-ci par le propriétaire actuel

signed and dated; numbered D84108 on the back. Liquitex and pencil on paper. Executed in 1984.

My excitement has been rising sharply over my newest works, especially the studies for the newest rectangular colored-line works... It was so beautiful to me as it was unfolding, so exciting to look at and anticipate its eventual steel cut form (...)
Tom Wesselman, Journal, Décembre 1984

Kate Wesselman, Tom Wesselman dans son atelier, vers 2003 © Kate Wesselman

Contemporary Art