- 7
Maria Helena Vieira da Silva
Description
- Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva
- Hiver
- signé; titré sur le châssis
- huile sur toile
- 162 x 146 cm; 63 3/4 x 57 1/2 in.
- Exécuté en 1960.
Provenance
Baron Elie de Rothschild, Paris (acquis auprès de celle-ci)
Vente: Sotheby's, Londres, 21 octobre 1999, lot 62
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
Exhibited
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne; Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van-Beuningen; Oslo, Kunstnernes Hus; Bâle, Junsthalle; Lisbonne, Fundaçao Calouste Goulbenkian, Vieira da Silva, Paintings 1935-1969, 1969-1970, no. 39, illustré sur la couverture des catalogues d'exposition de Rotterdam et Oslo
Literature
Antonio Dos Reis, Vieira da Silva, in Flama, Lisbonne, 1970, p.49, no.1163, illustré
Douglas Cooper, Les grandes collections privées, Edition du Pont Royal, 1963, p.179, illustré en couleurs
I.R.A, Vieira da Silva, Menina e Moça, no.261, Lisboa, septembre 1971, pp.16-17, illustré (pivoté d'un quart vers la droite)
Nuno Rocha de Sousa, Notícia, Vieira da Silva, Lisbonne, 29 juin 1971, illustré (inversé haut en bas)
Dora Vallier, Nouvelle Revue Française, La Peinture de Vieira da Silva: Chemins d'approche, Paris, 1970, p.187, illustré
Guy Weelen & Jean-François Jaeger, Vieira da Silva - Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p.334, no.1663, illustré
Guy Weelen & Jean-François Jaeger, Vieira da Silva - Monographie, Genève, Skira 1993, p.424, illustré (trois fois)
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
signed; titled on the stretcher; oil on canvas. Executed in 1960.
Le salon privé du baron Elie de Rothschild. Les oeuvres d'art moderne y prédominent. Sur la gauche, table de télévision par César; sur la droite, table d'orme de Stahly et sculpture de Chadwick. Sur le mur de gauche, peintures de Miro et de Vieira da Silva (Hiver); sur le mur de la cheminée, Enseigne pour une école de Mouettes de Max Ernst, Lecture au Sol de Jean Dubuffet et bas-relief en métal de César. Sur la cheminée, on peut voir une collection de sculptures préhistoriques de Perse et d'Asie Mineure.
(Douglas Cooper, Les grandes collections privées, Edition du Pont Royal, 1963, p.179 ; photographie © Henri Tabah, Paris)