43
43
Cloche rituelle Bianzhong en bronze doré
Chine, dyanstie Qing, époque Qianlong (1736-1795)
A RITUAL GILT BRONZE BELL, BIANZHONG, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 720,750 EUR
43
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 720,750 EUR

Asian Art

de forme bombée, surmontée d'une arche de nuages stylisés formant l'attache de suspension, chaque face décorée de cinq registres horizontaux alternant nuages et rivets, encadrant une tablette verticale bordée de ruyi, une frise de nuages, tortue dragon et phénix dans la partie supérieure, des cartouches de dragons dans des nuages sur les côtés et une bande de flamèches autour de la base, quatre phénix en vol sur le dessus de la cloche

28 cm, 11 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection assemblée par l'arrière grand-père de l'actuelle proprétaire à la fin du XIXe siècle et dans la famille depuis.

The present bell is unusual for its decorative scheme and only one other closely related example appears to be known, sold at Christie's London, 29th March 1966, lot 171.

Bells of this type were known as bianzhong and were essential in conducting Confucian ritual ceremonies at the Imperial altars, formal banquets and during processions. A set of bells dated to the 55th year of the Qianlong reign (1790) is held in the Palace Museum, Beijing, two of which are illustrated in The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum. Treasures of the Imperial Court, Hong Kong, 2004, pl. 5.

Asian Art