179
179

COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

Deux grand kesi encadrés
Chine, dynastie Qing, XVIIIE siècle
TWO FRAMED KESI WITH THE BAXIAN, CHILDREN AND CARACTERS OF THE XIYOUJI, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH CENTURY
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 456,750 EUR
179

Deux grand kesi encadrés
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 456,750 EUR

Asian Art

Deux grand kesi encadrés

le premier à décor d'immortels et de dames de cour dans un paysage lacustre, en conversation sur une passerelle ou disputant une partie de go, le deuxième brodé des personnages illustrant le classique littéraire Ming, Xiyouji, le voyage vers l'ouest, le roi singe Sūn Wùkōng et Zhū Bājiè accompagnant un sage monté sur un buffle, au premier plan des enfants projetant depuis un vase double gourde un cheval miniature harnaché d'un livre de jade en direction d'un dragon dans les nuages

chaque panneau 88,5 x 123,5 cm, 37/8 x 48 5/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Kesi is a type of silk tapestry which entails the intricate weaving by hand of decorative designs and brocades, sacred iconography or calligraphy. The expertise of the weavers is seen in the naturalistic and meticulous depiction of the subjects of boys at play and figures engaged in leisurely activities in pavilions within a vast landscape setting. A similarly composed pair of panels depicting scholars in a rocky landscape, but of slightly smaller proportion, was sold in our Hong Kong rooms, 11th April 2008, lot 2824. Another panel, woven with imperial seals, included in the exhibition Heaven's Embroidered Cloths. Four Thousand Years of Chinese Textiles, Hong Kong Museum of Art, Hong Kong, 1995, cat. no. 118.

Asian Art