161
161
Sculpture d'Amitayus en bronze doré
Chine, dynastie Qing, époque Kangxi (1662-1722)
A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF AMITAYUS, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, KANGXI PERIOD (1662-1722)
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 1,016,750 EUR
161
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 1,016,750 EUR

Asian Art

assis en dhyanasana sur une base lotiforme double au pourtour perlé, les mains réunies devant lui portant à l'origine le vase d'immortalité kalasha, le torse dénudé à la taille mince, vêtu d'un châle à bordure de rinceau végétal s'arrêtant à mi-hauteur dans le dos et retombant sur l'avant à partir des épaules en s'enroulant autour des avant-bras, un dhoti  reprenant la bordure florale du châle tombant en plis onduleux sur la base, le Bouddha de la Vie Eternelle est paré de brassards et de bracelets à la cheville et aux poignets, de trois colliers et de boucles d'oreilles, sertis de pierres semi-précieuses, le visage serein, les commissures des lèvres relevées en un léger sourire, les arcades sourcilières finement saillantes se rejoignant pour former une arête nasale précise, surmontée de l'urna, les yeux étirés en amande, la pupille noire se détachant sur un fond blanc, sourcils et cils délicatement peints en noirs, coiffé d'une tiare richement ouvragée et agrémentée de pierres, cachant une chevelure présentant des traces de polychromie bleue, réunie en un haut chignon surmonté à l'origine d'un ornement.

haut. 41,2 cm, 16 1/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection particulière française
Vente Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Maître Boisgirard, 7 juillet 1983

Published in Ulrich von Schroeder, Indo-Tibetan Bronzes, Hong Kong, 1981, n°152 B, p. 540.

The name of Amitayus, Wuliangshoufo in chinese, derived from amita meaning infinite and ayus meaning life: he is the deity of Infinite Life, and is closely connected with Amitabha, the Buddha of Infinite Light. Amitayus is associated with the rites that ensure long life, and originally kept a jar containing the elixir of immortality in his hands. Thought to preside over the Western Paradise (Sukatavi), Amitayus is a prominent figure of worship in Tibetan Buddhism, who believe that by faith and compassion, life can be extended through long lineages. It is also believed that with the help of Amitayus's life-extending energy one can achieve self-enlightenment and welfare for others.

The Kangxi emperor's grandmother was a Mongol princess, devoted to Tibetan Buddhism: it's probably due to her influence that this emperor, his son and grandson, built more than thirty Tibetan Buddhist temples in the Beijing area. We also know that the Qianlong emperor bestowed a set of nine Buddhas and a complete set of Amitayus figures for his mother's sixtiesth birthday. It's thus significant that our sculpture appears stylistically very close to a Bodhisttva Avalokitesvara Sadaksari, which was cast on the order of the Kangsi emperor for his grandmother's birthday, in 1686: this figure is illustrated in Cultural Relics of Tibetan Buddhism Collected in the Qing Palace, Hong Kong and Beijing, 1992, n°1-2.

A closely related figure was sold in our Hong Kong rooms, 9th October 2007, lot 1547; see also another example sold in Sotheby's London, 12th May 1998, lot 518; and one sold at Christie's London, 13th May 2008, lot 147. See a related figure of Amitayus illustrated in Ullrich van Schroeder, Indo-Tibetan Bronzes, Hong Kong, 1981, n°152 A, and compare also with two figures illustrated in Zhongguo Zang quan fojiao diaosu quanji, vol. 2, Beijing, 2002, pls 208 and 209.

Asian Art