Lot 39
  • 39

Antonino Leto

Estimate
60,000 - 80,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Antonino Leto
  • I figli del mare, Capri
  • firmato in basso a sinistra A.Leto = Capri =
  • olio su tela
  • cm 60.5 x 80
  • Eseguito nel 1890 - 1895 circa

Provenance

Galleria d'Arte A. Vitelli, Genova

Condition

Painting on original canvas and loom. From a first hand inspection some small holes are visible spread over the rocks, some protected on the reverse with small gauzes. A bump form back to the front (cm 1x1) caused tiny losses. Two scratches are visible over the sky on the left (the longest cm 2) and one (cm 4) over the rock in the middle. The ultra violet light reveals fluorescent varnish, a retouch over the sea foam on the left hand side and some other over the corner and along the edge on the top left hand side. The retouches could be larger than the real entity of the restoration.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Reca etichetta sul telaio con il n. 21

L'opera è accompagnata da parere scrittosu fotografia rilasciato dall'Istituto Matteucci in data 6 Aprile 2010.

Dalla scuola di Resina, nata nei pressi di Ercolano, Leto aveva già mutuato l'atteggiamento antiaccademico orientato verso lo studio dal vero e l'immediatezza dell'impressione. Nel 1882 si trasferì a Napoli e dal 1899 fu stabilmente a Capri dove approfondì lo studio della luce e del colore, così tipico delle sue opere. I figli del mare, Capri è emblematico della produzione caprese che rese l'artista celebre anche in ambito internazionale, con la continua richiesta di paesaggi realizzati con forti campiture di colore, spesso animati da scugnizzi e pescatorelli stesi al sole. L'opera fu utilizzata dalla Galleria Vitelli di Genova per una cartolina pubblicitaria poi spedita da Bari al pittore Carlo Ferrari a Roma con gli auguri di Capodanno del 1927. Carlo Ferrari (Bergamo 1861 – Roma 1951), fu uno dei Venticinque della Campagna romana, gruppo di artisti nato nel 1904 con il proposito di rinnovare la tradizione pittorica nella raffigurazione "dal vero" dei luoghi nei dintorni di Roma e che proseguì la sua attività fino al 1930.