- 32
Jean Dunand, 1877 - 1942 et Robert Mallet-Stevens, 1886 - 1945
Description
- Double porte accordéon Contraste de formes, vers 1925-1930
Au recto, le panneau droit signé en bas à droite Jean Dunand
- Chaque feuille : 198,5 x 35,5 cm (78 1/8 x 14 in.)
Provenance
Hôtel particulier de Robert Mallet-Stevens, rue Mallet-Stevens, Paris 16e
Ancienne collection de Mme Robert Mallet-Stevens
Don à la nièce de l'artiste
Literature
Hélène Demoriane, J'aime le 1925, Connaissance des Arts, mai 1970, pp. 84-85
Michel Ragin, Rob. Mallet-Stevens, une architecture de la modernité, Connaissance des Arts, septembre 1981, p. 79
Félix Marcilhac, Jean Dunand, éd. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1991, pp. 62, 213, référencée sous le numéro 97
Patricia Bayer, Intérieurs Art Déco, éd. Thames & Hudson, Paris, 2000, pp. 88-89
Alastair Duncan, Mobilier Art Déco, éd. Thames & Hudson, Paris, 2000, pp. 88, 94
L'une des faces de notre paravent a été réalisée par Jean Dunand à partir d'un dessin de Robert Mallet-Stevens. L'autre est une création de Jean Dunand.
Le Musée des Arts Décoratifs à Paris conserve dans ses collections un paravent de mêmes dimensions provenant également de la veuve de Mallet-Stevens. Mais à la différence de notre paravent, seule l'une de ses deux faces est décorée. Ce décor est identique à celui de la face laquée brun de notre exemplaire.
Cette commande fait suite à d'autres collaborations entre Jean Dunand et Robert Mallet Stevens : dès 1925, ils participent au projet de l'Ambassade Française, présenté dans le cadre de l'Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs, l'un décorant le fumoir, le second, le hall d'entrée.
En 1927, ils aménagent ensemble la première boutique Bally, boulevard de la Madeleine, Mallet Stevens en réalisant la façade, Dunand les portes laquées intérieures.
The reverse of our screen was made by Jean Dunand, after a drawing by Robert Mallet-Stevens. The other side is a work of Jean Dunand himself. The Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris holds a screen of similar size in its collection, also given by the widow of Robert Mallet-Stevens. This screen differs from the one we hold: only one side of the screen is lacquered, identical to our brown lacquered face panel.
This screen was commissioned after several collaborations between Jean Dunand and Mallet Stevens: as early as 1925, they both worked on the pavilion une ambassade française, for the Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs, one creating the smoking room, the other the entrance hall. In 1927, they worked together on the conception of the first Bally boutique, boulevard de la Madeleine, Paris, Mallet Stevens completed the façade, and Dunand, the lacquered interior doors.
Condition
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.