164
164
Statue en vermeil du roi de Suède Gustave Adolphe II à cheval, Allemagne, vers 1880
LE LION DU NORD, GUSTAVE ADOLPHE II, ROI DE SUÈDE (1611-1632)
A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT SILVER MODEL OF THE LION OF THE NORTH, GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS II KING OF SWEDEN, CIRCA 1880
10,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 13,750 EUR
164
10,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 13,750 EUR

European silver, gold boxes and objects of Vertu

d'après le modèle de l'orfèvre d'Augsbourg du milieu du XVIIe siècle, David Schwestermüller II, les têtes du cheval et du roi et  la queue de l'animal amovibles, poinçons non identifiés

well modelled, after the mid-17th century Augsburg goldsmith David Schwestermüller II, detachable heads and tail, with unidentifed marks
2 830 gr, haut. 29 cm
91oz, 15in high
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report