Lot 19
  • 19

Kazuo Shiraga

Estimate
250,000 - 350,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Kazuo Shiraga
  • Chiken-sei kendoshin
  • signé et daté; signé, daté et titré au dos
  • huile sur toile
  • 162 x 130 cm; 63 3/4 x 51 1/4 in.
  • Exécuté en 1961.

Provenance

Galerie Georg Nothelfer, Berlin
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel

Condition

The canvas is not lined. Apart from a small craquelure into the deep red impasto at the center of the composition toward the left edge, this work is in very good condition. Under UV light there is no evidence of any retouching.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed and dated; signed, dated and titled on the back; oil on canvas. Executed in 1961.


La période d'après-guerre voit l'émergence au Japon d'un mouvement artistique majeur appelé Gutai. Ce nom est un terme sino-japonais qui associe deux notions: celle d'outil ou de matériau et celle de corps. On peut définir le Gutai comme une alliance entre la peinture comme action et la peinture comme matérialité.
Shiraga est un des grands représentants de ce mouvement, lui dont le corps entre en lutte avec la matière pour que subsiste la trace de ses actions: 'La contemplation des tableaux mouvementés et polysémiques de Shiraga, où s'entrecroisent tant d'empreintes et de traces de glissades, parfois sanguinolentes, parfois noires, peut être, à mon sens, extrêmement riche d'enseignements à l'heure actuelle (...) son art possède assez de complexité pour évoquer d'autres pieds, volontairement nus pour mieux toucher la terre, la nature, et pour avoir un contact plus direct avec les choses essentielles (...) et en ce sens, disons aussi que le dynamisme de ses formes est également en adéquation avec la vision organique, holistique et autocréatrice de la nature'. (Antoni Tàpies, 'l'art japonais et le culte de l'imperfection', in Gutai, catalogue d'exposition, Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, Paris, 1999).


Fig.1. Shiraga réalisant une peinture avec les pieds, 1963. - © D.R.