Lot 14
  • 14

* Jean-Baptiste Pater Valenciennes 1695 - 1736 Paris

  • Jean-Baptiste Pater
  • Soldiers and Camp Followers Resting From a March
  • oil on paper laid on canvas

Provenance

Einar Perman, Stockholm, 1958;
Baron Freddy Rolin, Brussels;
Chevalier Edouard de San, Brussels.

Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, Fem Sekler Fransk Konst/Cinq siècles d'art français, 15 August - 9 November 1958, no. 65.

This is a study for Pater's painting now in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (inv. 56.55.1), which is one of an unsigned pair.