- 14
* Jean-Baptiste Pater Valenciennes 1695 - 1736 Paris
- Jean-Baptiste Pater
- Soldiers and Camp Followers Resting From a March
- oil on paper laid on canvas
Provenance
Einar Perman, Stockholm, 1958;
Baron Freddy Rolin, Brussels;
Chevalier Edouard de San, Brussels.
Baron Freddy Rolin, Brussels;
Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, Fem Sekler Fransk Konst/Cinq siècles d'art français, 15 August - 9 November 1958, no. 65.
This is a study for Pater's painting now in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (inv. 56.55.1), which is one of an unsigned pair.